Français English

Collemopsidium pelvetiae (G. K. Sutherl.) Kohlm., D. Hawksw. & Volkm.-Kohlm.

Synonyms:

Pyrenocollema pelvetiae (G. K. Sutherl.) D. Hawksw.



Family: XANTHOPYRENIACEAE

Habitat: Littoral zone

Description

    Thallus superficial, hardly visible on the substratum except when old and slightly scaly, dark brown brown-chocolate (visible mostly around the perithecia). Perithecia prominent, more or less rounded, 0.5-2 mm diam., blackish, notably towards the basis of branches (not on fertile fronds), ostiole distinct. Ascospores oblong, shortly spathulate, 1-septate, distal cell larger, 11.5-16 x 5-6.5 µm. Photobiont: cyanobacteria. Rare, grows on the algae Pelvetia canaliculata but limited in our prospection area to coastal estuaries and in brackish waters. Perithecia bloom at the end of winter and during spring. This species is not visible all the year round. Not to be confused with Stigmidium ascophylli (Cotton) Aptroot much more common, with much larger ascospores, smaller and less prominent 'perithecia' (pseudothecia in fact) and developed on fertile fronds of the hosts.







Collemopsidium pelvetiae L'Aber en Crozon 5
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Collemopsidium pelvetiae L'Aber en Crozon 4
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Collemopsidium pelvetiae L'Aber en Crozon 7
Jacques HAINE



Collemopsidium pelvetiae L'Aber en Crozon 1
Michel DAVID



Collemopsidium pelvetiae Coupe du périthéce L'Aber en Crozon 2
Sergio PEREZ ORTEGA



Collemopsidium pelvetiae L'Aber en Crozon 3
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Collemopsidium pelvetiae L'Aber en Crozon 6
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Collemopsidium pelvetiae L'Aber en Crozon 8
Jacques HAINE



Collemopsidium pelvetiae L'Aber en Crozon 9
Jacques HAINE



Collemopsidium pelvetiae L'Aber en Crozon 10
Jacques HAINE



Collemopsidium pelvetiae Asque L'Aber en Crozon 11
Jacques HAINE



Collemopsidium pelvetiae Spores L'Aber en Crozon 12



Collemopsidium pelvetiae L'Aber en Crozon 13
Michel DAVID



Collemopsidium pelvetiae L'Aber en Crozon 14
Michel DAVID



Collemopsidium pelvetiae L'Aber en Crozon 15
Michel DAVID



Collemopsidium pelvetiae L'Aber en Crozon 16
Michel DAVID



Collemopsidium pelvetiae Habitat L'Aber en Crozon 17
Michel DAVID



Return
Content : Alain Gérault - Website development : Sylvain Ard - Hosting : Online.net