Français English

Physcia tenella (Scop.) DC var. tenella

Synonyms:

Physcia tenella subsp. marina (A. Nyl.) D Hawksw. pp.



Family: PHYSCIACEAE

Habitat: Ubiquitous

Description

    Very  similar to Physcia adscendens but differing by the lobe edges which are not hood-like folded, with lip-shaped (labriform) cream soredia and sometimes less numerous marginal cilia. Apothecia are more frquent (but still rare), 1-2 mm diam., disc blackish, brown-blackish, pruinose. Common on nutrient-rich substrata, including tree barks, even in cities due to its pollution tolerant properties. N.B. Physcia tenella s. l.  is often very difficult to distinguish from Physcia adscendens and, considering the existence of intermediate morphs, is considered as the same species by different authors. Physcia tenella var. marina taxon is considered as a subsp., a variety or a different morph according to the authors. It grows on rocks and walls near the seashore.  This taxon has a rosette-like thallus smaller than the canonical type, is darker grey when dry and its marginal cilia are darker grey-brown.*







Physcia tenella var. tenella Sainte Anne la Palud
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Physcia tenella var. tenella Le Faou 2
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Physcia tenella var. tenella Le Faou 1
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Physcia tenella var. tenella Châteaulin 3
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Physcia tenella var. tenella Châteaulin 2
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Physcia tenella var. tenella avec Physcia clementei Châteaulin 1
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Physcia tenella var. tenella Sur Tilia Le Guilvinec 1
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Physcia tenella var. tenella Sur Tilia Le Guilvinec 2
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Return
Content : Alain Gérault - Website development : Sylvain Ard - Hosting : Online.net