Français English

Cladonia foliacea subsp. endiviifolia (Dicks.) Boistel

Synonyms:

Cladonia endivaefolia auct. p.p.

Cladonia endiviifolia auct. p.p.

Cladonia convoluta (Lam.) Anders

Cladonia foliacea subsp. convoluta (Lamk.) Clauzade & Roux



Family: CLADONIACEAE

Habitat: Aerohaline zone

Description

   Primary thallus foliose-like, tufted, squamules 1,5-3 x 0,2-1 cm, incised, recurved tips, with sometimes white hairs in small tufts at the margin, upper surface greyish yellow to yellow-green, grey-yellowish, bronze-green; lower surface whitish, pale yellow with occasional tufts of black, marginal hairs. Podetia rare, smaller than squamules, dark green, corticate, scyphi irregular with numerous brown apothecia. Photobiont : Trebouxioid. C-, K-, KC+ yellow, Pd+ red. On soils of slightly calcareous, calcified or weakly acidic dunes. Often difficult to distinguish from Cladonia foliacea subsp. foliacea that may grow together but displays smaller squamules, 0.5-1.5 mm tall, 0.2-0.4 mm wide, with sometimes brown-dark marginal hairs, however many intermediate specimen can be found (up to now the authors could not reach a consensus about which criteria should be used to discriminate the two subsp. which still can be considered as two different morphs). N.B. This species was often named Cladonia convoluta, notably by authors from Brittany,  but recent molecular analyses have shown that both taxa are identical. In spite of these recent findings, we still use the name of Cladonia convoluta to describe a thermophilic taxon growing on very calcareous soils, with folded but not intented squamule apices.*







Cladonia foliacea subsp. endiviifolia Trébéron 2
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Cladonia foliacea subsp. endiviifolia Trébéron 1
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Cladonia foliacea subsp. endiviifolia Trébéron 3
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Cladonia foliacea subsp. endiviifolia Plonevez-Porzay 1
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Cladonia foliacea subsp. endiviifolia Plonevez-Porzay 2
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Cladonia foliacea subsp. endiviifolia Pointe de Dinan
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Cladonia foliacea subsp. endiviifolia Quélern 1
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Cladonia foliacea subsp. endiviifolia Quélern 2
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Cladonia foliacea subsp. endiviifolia DrĂ´me
Jacques HAINE



Cladonia foliacea subsp. endiviifolia Sainte-Anne-la-Palud 1
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Cladonia foliacea subsp. endiviifolia Sainte-Anne-la-Palud 2
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Cladonia foliacea subsp. endiviifolia Sainte-Anne-la-Palud 3
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Cladonia foliacea subsp. endiviifolia Sainte-Anne-la-Palud 4
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Return
Content : Alain Gérault - Website development : Sylvain Ard - Hosting : Online.net