Français English

Dibaeis baeomyces (L. f.) Rambold & Hertel

Synonyms:

Baeomyces roseus Pers.



Family: ICMADOPHILACEAE

Habitat: Ubiquitous

Description

   Thallus crustose, 3-5 cm or more, margin ± determinate, without marginal lobes or squamules, in small patches of verrucose granules, ± shiny pearly white of different sizes,, whitish pale grey or sometimes pale green-grey, celadon, schizidia, globose, scattered, varying in texture and size, 0.1-0.3 mm diam., on fertile thalli, to 1 mm on sterile thalli, white-pink, sometimes farinose sorediate. Apothecia globose, 1-3 mm diam., more or less hollow, stalked, pale pink, pink-orange, on top of a  2-5 mm tall stipe, white-pink, disc bright rose-pink, domed. Ascospores simple, long, fusiform,10-26 x 2-3 µm. Photobiont : Coccomyxa. Thallus : C-, K+ yellow then orange, KC+ orange, Pd+ orange, UV+ orange. Common on bare soils or pathways, submitted to floods and dryness, of acid heaths and moors, seldom fertile in aerohaline zone where this species is rather common and perceptible from far on rocky tracks as pale blue-white spots. See Baeomyces rufus of which the  thallus is made of smaller granules and apothecia brown, and see also Icmadophila ericetorum of which pink apothecia  are not hollow and have no stipe.*







Dibaeis baeomyces ForĂȘt du Cranou 1
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Dibaeis baeomyces Rocroi 1
Jacques HAINE



Dibaeis baeomyces Rocroi 2
Jacques HAINE



Dibaeis baeomyces (rose à gauche) et Baeomyces rufus (brun à droite) Monthermé
Jacques HAINE



Dibaeis baeomyces Rocroi 3
Jacques HAINE



Dibaeis baeomyces ForĂȘt du Cranou 1
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Dibaeis baeomyces ForĂȘt du Cranou 3
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Dibaeis baeomyces Commana 1
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Dibaeis baeomyces Commana 2
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Return
Content : Alain Gérault - Website development : Sylvain Ard - Hosting : Online.net