Français English

Cladonia verticillata (Hoffm.) Schaer

Synonyms:

Cladonia cervicornis subsp. verticillata (Hoffm.) Ahti



Family: CLADONIACEAE

Habitat: Aerohaline zone

Description

    Primary thallus formed of small squamules 2-5 mm long (size much smaller than podetions), upper surface greenish, greenish-brown, underside concolor or paler, the general coloration being bronze or greenish-brown. Podetions in general numerous with the cups often arranged in tiers which are stacked one on the other in conspicuousl scaffolds of 2 or 3, the whole being able to reach 2-4 cm in height. Apothecia or pycnidia arranged at the margin of the cups, brown. C-, K-, KC-, P + red. Rather rare species coming on the sandy soil of the aerohaline healtlands, always in mixture with other species of Cladonia. N.B. A species very similar to Cladonia cervicornis to the point that some authors made it a subsp. ! but the latter species has fewer podetions and never multi-storey, and the primary thallus squamules are much larger with an underside often tinged with mauve.







Cladonia cervicornis subsp. verticillata Ouessant
Marie-Claude DERRIEN



Cladonia cervicornis subsp. verticillata et son cortège Roscanvel
Michel DAVID



Cladonia cervicornis subsp. verticillata Trébéron
Michel DAVID



Cladonia cervicornis subsp. verticillata Crozon 1
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Cladonia cervicornis subsp. verticillata Crozon 2
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Cladonia cervicornis subsp. verticillata Roscanvel 2
Michel DAVID



Cladonia cervicornis subsp. verticillata Roscanvel 3
Michel DAVID



Return
Content : Alain Gérault - Website development : Sylvain Ard - Hosting : Online.net