Français English

Pertusaria aspergilla (Ach.) J. R. Laundon

Synonyms:

Pertusaria dealbescens auct. non Erichsen

Pertusaria leucosora auct. non Nyl.

Lepra aspergilla (Ach.) Hafellner



Family: PERTUSARIACEAE

Habitat: Ubiquitous

Description

    Thallus rather thin, cracked, areolate, pale or dark grey, covered with soralia, 0.5-1 mm, more or less convex or rounded, punctiform, whitish, and with rare cylindrical soredia, white, prothallus sometimes absent or inconspicuous, grey-whitish. Apothecia unknown. Thallus: C-, K+ dull yellow to yellow-brown, KC+ yellow-orange, Pd+ rusty-red to bright red. Not especially maritime but able to grow on siliceous rocks near the seashore and common on rocks in the Monts d'Arrée. Not to be confused with Pertusaria lactea  which is Pd- and  C+ red and with Pertusaria excludens,  K+ yellow > red.  Pertusaria leucosora, possibly a synonym, differs by its Pd+ orange reaction and not orange (see picture) though intermediate specimen may be found.







Pertusaria aspergilla Saint-Herbot Sommet d'un parapet de pont 1
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Pertusaria aspergilla ArdoisiĆØres Commana 1
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Pertusaria aspergilla Givet
Jacques HAINE



Pertusaria aspergilla Comparatif
Jacques HAINE



Pertusaria aspergilla Saint-Herbot Sommet d'un parapet de pont 2
Joƫl QUERELLOU



Pertusaria aspergilla Saint-Herbot Sommet d'un parapet de pont 3
Joƫl QUERELLOU



Pertusaria aspergilla Sommet d'un parapet de pont 4
Joƫl QUERELLOU



Pertusaria aspergilla Saint-Herbot Sommet d'un parapet de pont 5
Joƫl QUERELLOU



Pertusaria aspergilla ArdoisiĆØres Commana 2
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Pertusaria aspergilla ArdoisiĆØres Commana 3
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Pertusaria aspergilla Argol 1
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Pertusaria aspergilla Argol 2
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Pertusaria aspergilla Argol 3
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Pertusaria aspergilla Argol 4
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Pertusaria aspergilla Argol 5
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Return
Content : Alain Gérault - Website development : Sylvain Ard - Hosting : Online.net