Français English

Cladonia diversa Asperges nom. inval.

 

Synonyms:

Cladonia coccifera ss. lato p.p



Family: CLADONIACEAE

Habitat: Ubiquitous

Description

   Primary thallus formed by rounded squamules margin incised, upper surface yellow-greenish, gray-greenish, lower surface whitish-yellowish but more brownish at the base. Podetions generally well formed, 1-2 cm high gray-yellowish, yellow-greenish, short feet ending in a more or less regular cup, strongly covered at the base with granules and / or small erected squamules (in Pangonlin scales) and on top of small scaly patches that can even invade the cup (scyphi). Apothecia in general numerous on the edges of the cups, globular and permanently bright red (when these apothecia are close and numerous we have, seen from above, the appearance of a mouth with fleshy lips covered with lipstick!). Pycnidia numerous, tiny, sometimes at the top of a pseudostipe, red. Photobiont: trebouxioid. C-, K-, KC-, P-. Relatively frequent species but coming in a very dispersed way in the acid heathlands on the ground at the edge of the ways or in the places without vegetation at the edge of the sea.

NB This species belongs to the group of Cladonia coccifera which also includes northern or mountain species such as Cladonia borealis and Cladonia pleurota and the name Cladonia coccifera ss. str is reserved to a colline or mountain species, hence the name Cladonia diversa which seems to be used to designate a coastal or plains species. N.B. Appearance quite similar to Cladonia pyxidata but with bright red apothecia and pycnidia, the sterile forms can only be distinguished from the latter species by chemical analysis.

 

 

 

 

 

 







Cladonia diversa Pointe du Guern 4
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Cladonia diversa Pointe du Guern 3
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Cladonia diversa Pointe du Guern 2
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Cladonia diversa Pointe du Guern 1
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Cladonia diversa Trez Bihan 1
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Cladonia diversa Kerloc'h 1
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Cladonia diversa Crozon 1
Alain GERAULT



Cladonia diversa forme avec pycnides Kerloc'h 2
Michel DAVID



Cladonia diversa Pointe du Guern 5
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Cladonia diversa Pointe du Guern 6
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Cladonia diversa Pointe du Guern 7
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Return
Content : Alain Gérault - Website development : Sylvain Ard - Hosting : Online.net