Français English

Parmotrema crinitum (Ach.) M. Choisy

Synonyms:

Parmelia crinita Ach.



Family: PARMELIACEAE

Habitat: Oceanic zone

Description

    Thallus foliose, loosely attached to the substratum, to 15 cm across, lobes to 1-1.5 cm wide, margins sometimes indented, tips rounded, upper surface and margins with numerous black cilia, 2-5 mm long and numerous cylindrical or coralloid isidia, notably towards the center, grey-glaucous, grey-greeenish, pale grey-blue; lower surface with simple rhizines, dark brown towards the margin, center darker. Apothecia rare, 3-8 mm diam., sessile or more or less stalked, disc brown, exciple crenulate and isidiate. Ascopsores colourless, simple, broadly ellipsoid, slightly curved, 21-31 x 11-15 µm. Cortex: K+ yellow; medulla: C-, K+ yellow, KC+ yellow-orange, Pd+ yellow-orange ; UV-. Strong maritime trends, and consequently often found on mossy trunks in oceanic woodlands, and also rather frequently, although localized, on rocks (or at their base in heathland) in the aerohaline zone. N.B. Not to be confused with Parmelinopsis horrescens  which is smaller, medulla K+ yellow, and with smaller lobes, less indented but with more abundant isidia.*







Parmotrema crinitum Cap de la Chèvre 2
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Parmotrema crinitum Pointe du Van
Alain GERAULT



Parmotrema crinitum et Teloschistes flavicans Cap de la Chèvre
Michel DAVID



Parmotrema crinita Cap de la Chèvre
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Parmotrema crinitum La Coruña 2
Antonio Valero Risoto



Parmotrema crinitum La Coruña 3
Antonio Valero Risoto



Parmotrema crinitum Crozon 2
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Parmotrema crinitum Cap de la Chèvre 5
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Parmotrema crinitum Roscanvel 2
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Parmotrema crinitum Crozon 1
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Parmotrema crinitum Cap de la Chèvre 7
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Parmotrema crinitum Cap de la Chèvre 6
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Parmotrema crinitum Crozon 3
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Parmotrema crinitum Crozon 4
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Return
Content : Alain Gérault - Website development : Sylvain Ard - Hosting : Online.net