Français English

Protoparmeliopsis muralis (Schreb.) Choisy var. muralis

Synonyms:

Lecanora muralis (Schreb.) Rabenh.



Family: LECANORACEAE

Habitat: Ubiquitous

Description

    Thallus crustose, tightly appressed, more or less regular rosette-forming, to 10 cm diam., composed of small lobes, 1-2 mm wide, distinctly visible towards margins, packed without black separation lines, pale grey-greenish, pale yellow-greenish, progressively degraded from the center, becoming brownish or blackish before being excluded. Apothecia numerous, sessile, sometimes crowded towards the thallus center and then distorted and angular, 0.5-2 mm diam., disc yellow-ochraceous, pale brownish, exciple crenulate, whitish. Ascospores simple, ellipsoid, 9-15 x 5-7 µm. Photobiont: Trebouxia. C-, K-, KC+ pale yellow, Pd+ hardly visible faint yellow. Nitrophile and not especially maritime. The type prefers nutrient-rich substrata like old walls, concrete, cement, rocks, various types of grounds like pavements in harbours (and in that case hardly identifiable due to erosion and suggesting chewing-gum patches). This species is remarkably variable and it would be most appropriate to consider a Lecanora muralis group since it probably encompasses several taxa, chemotypes not being systematically correlated to variants defined by their morphological traits.  On the Monts d'Arrée ridges, a calcifuge saxicolous and not nitrophile taxon, Lecanora muralis var. dubyi, may be found, forming small cushions, margins highly foliose, preferentially on poor substrata.







Lecanora muralis Châteaulin 2
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Lecanora muralis Brest 2
Alain GERAULT



Lecanora muralis Châteaulin
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Lecanora muralis Goulien
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Lecanora muralis Quai Port de Brest
Alain GERAULT



Lecanora muralis Châteaulin 3
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Protoparmeliopsis muralis var. muralis Corse 1
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Protoparmeliopsis muralis var. muralis Corse 2
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Protoparmeliopsis muralis var. muralis Corse 3
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Protoparmeliopsis muralis var. muralis Corse 4
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Return
Content : Alain Gérault - Website development : Sylvain Ard - Hosting : Online.net