Français English

Scytinium lichenoides (L.) Otalora, P. M. Jorg. & Wedin.

Synonyms:

Leptogium lichenoides (L.) Zahlbr.



Family: COLLEMATACEAE

Habitat: Ubiquitous

Description

    Thallus foliose, 5-8 cm diam., small tuft-forming, lobe apices round, more or less indented, lobe margins with simple or branched, more or less dense tufts of mostly cylindrical isidia-like out growths resulting in an appearance of fibrillose or ciliate margins. Upper surface bright, sometimes minutely wrinkled, brownish, brown-reddish, lower surface more densely wrinkled. Apothecia scarce, urceolate at first, then spreading and turning to lecanorine, 0.3-1 mm diam., disc concave at first, then flat, brown-orange, light brownish, exciple paler, seldom isidiate. Ascospores colourless, broadly fusiform, 5-9-septate, 33-45 x 12-15 µm. Photobiont: Nostoc. Chemical spot tests negative. Not especially maritime, calcicolous trends, among mosses at the base of trees or on rocks in humid areas. N.B. Not to be confused with some rather similar forms of Leptogium gelatinosum with lobes markedly indented and lacerate but without isidia-like extensions. The latter is restricted to mossy calcareous rocks and calcareous sand dunes. N.B. Scytinium pulvinatum (Hoffm.) Otarola, P.M. Jorg. & Wedin was described as a very close taxa, forming pillows of lobes without isidia, very packed and dense, and found on calcareous mossy rocks, but this taxa is not retained at the species rank by all the authors, considering it as a simple form.*







Scytinium lichenoides Saint-Herbot 2
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Scytinium lichenoides Saint-Herbot 1
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Scytinium lichenoides Tregarvan 1
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Scytinium lichenoides Tech 2
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Scytinium lichenoides Dinéault 1
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Scytinium lichenoides Tech 1
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Scytinium lichenoides Le Faouet 1
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Scytinium lichenoides Saint-Herbot 3
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Scytinium lichenoides Dinéault 2
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Scytinium lichenoides Dinéault 3
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Scytinium lichenoides Dinéault 4
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Return
Content : Alain Gérault - Website development : Sylvain Ard - Hosting : Online.net