Français English

Cresponea premnea var. saxicola (Leight.) Egea & Torrente

Synonyms:

Lecanactis plocina ss. auct. brit.



Family: ROCCELLACEAE

Habitat: Oceanic zone

Description

     Thallus smooth, thin, effuse, sometimes  evanescent, greyish, beige-greyish, grey-green when moist, prothallus absent or inconspicuous, darker (possibly shared with other contiguous species). Apothecia scattered all over the thallus, at first slightly immersed, then sessile, 1-2 mm diam.,  disciform, black,  thinly grey-green-pruinose  at first,  true exciple persistent, prominent, ± crenate or scoured, black. Cylindrical spores with pointed ends, sometimes a little curved, 4-5 (6)-septate, 18-25 x 4.5-6.5 µm according to the literature, 20-28 x 5-6 µm (in KOH) according to our measures. Pycnidia mostly arranged in groups, black. Photobiont : Trentepohlia. Chemical spot tests negative. Rather rare, on vertical shaded walls of mossy siliceous rocks in old oceanic forests. N.B. Differs from the much more common variety that grows on well-lit bark of old deciduous trees  Cresponea premnea var. premnea, only by the substratum, i.e. rocks.*







Cresponea premnea var. saxicola Saint Herbot
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Cresponea premnea var. saxicola Saint Herbot 2
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Cresponea premnea var. saxicola Saint-Herbot 1
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Cresponea premnea var. saxicola Sant Herbot 3
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Cresponea premnea var. saxicola Saint Herbot 4
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Cresponea premnea var. saxicola Luxembourg 1
Jacques HAINE



Cresponea premnea var. saxicola Luxembourg 2
Jacques HAINE



Cresponea premnea var. saxicola Coupe apothécie eau Luxembourg 3
Jacques HAINE



Cresponea premnea var. saxicola Asques K & eau Luxembourg 4
Jacques HAINE



Cresponea premnea var. saxicola Asques Bleu coton Luxembourg 5
Jacques HAINE



Cresponea premnea var. saxicola Spores eau & K Luxembourg 6
Jacques HAINE



Cresponea premnea var. saxicola Spores Bleu coton Luxembourg 7
Jacques HAINE



Return
Content : Alain Gérault - Website development : Sylvain Ard - Hosting : Online.net