Français English

Normandina pulchella (Borrer) Nyl.

Synonyms:

Lauderlindsaya borreri (L. R. Tulasne) David & Hawksworth (forme fertile).



Family: VERRUCARIACEAE

Habitat: Ubiquitous

Description

    Thallus squamulose, squamules to 1-5 mm diam., more or less scattered on the substratum, sometimes confluent, rounded, margins upturned (ear-like lobes), green glaucous, green-blue, white-greenish, upper surface with concentric ribs and often, soredia, green-yellowish, developing from margins. Fertile form rare, and apparently limited to our region in very humid oceanic woodlands. Perithecia arranged towards the center of the squamule, globular immersed in the thallus and leaving only the ostiole on the surface, black. Asci with very fragile walls disappearing when ripe, releasing the spores which remain for a long time grouped in clusters. Spores broadly elliptical to fusiform, 6-7 septate, hyaline, 25-35 x 6-9 µm according to the literature, 27-40 x 6-8 µm according to our measurements. Photobiont: Trebouxia. Chemical spot tests negative. Not especially maritime but rather common on mosses (notably Frullania) of trees or rocks near the seashore, but also on other lichens.

N.B. The existence of fruiting bodies (perithecia) has for long been disputed and mistaken with parasite fungi under the name of Sphaerulina chlorococca (Leight.) R. Sant., but the actual parasites are in fact rarely found. Hyperoceanic and tropical specimen with well developed perithecia have been designated as Launderlindsaya borreri (L. R. Tulasne) David & Hawksworth which currently is considered as synonymous of Normandina pulchella.







Normandina pulchella Crozon 1
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Normandina pulchella Crozon 2
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Normandina pulchella Crozon 3
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Normandina pulchella Argol 1
Michel DAVID



Normandina pulchella Argol 2
Michel DAVID



Normandina pulchella Fertile Stangala 1
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Normandina pulchella Fertile Stangala 2
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Normandina pulchella Le Loc'h
Joël QUERELLOU



Normandina pulchella Poulmic
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Normandina pulchella fertile Briec 1
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Normandina pulchella fertile Briec 2
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Normandina pulchella Ostioles des périthéces Crozon 4
Jacques HAINE



Normandina pulchella Coupe périthéce Crozon 5
Jacques HAINE



Normandina pulchella Coupe périthéce KOH Crozon 6
Jacques HAINE



Normandina pulchella Asques et spores en clusters KOH Crozon 7
Jacques HAINE



Normandina pulchella Asques Bleu Coton Crozon 8
Jacques HAINE



Normandina pulchella Asques Lugol Crozon 9
Jacques HAINE



Normandina pulchella Spores KOH Crozon 10
Jacques HAINE



Normandina pulchella Spores Bleu Coton Crozon 11
Jacques HAINE



Normandina pulchella Spores Lugol Crozon 12
Jacques HAINE



Return
Content : Alain Gérault - Website development : Sylvain Ard - Hosting : Online.net