Français English

Pseudocyphellaria intricata (Delise) Vain.

Synonyms:

Sticta intricata var. thouarsii  (Delise) Nyl.



Family: LOBARIACEAE

Habitat: Oceanic zone

Description

    Thallus foliose, rosette-shaped, 5-10 cm diam., lobes up to 1 cm, indented, apices rounded, upper surface smooth but sometimes wrinkled, brownish, brown-reddish when dry, grey-brownish to greyish when moist, lobe margins covered with soralia and soredia, grey-bluish, bluish, potentially spreading to the entire lobe surface, lower surface tomentose, beige to very pale brownish towards the margins, sustained brownish towards the center, dark brown in herbarium,  with minute inconspicuous, round, white  pseudocyphella, unevenly distributed. Photobiont: Nostoc. Medulla and sorelia : C-, K+ yellow, KC-, Pd-. Very rare, highly endangered species, on mossy rocks or trees in old and very humid oceanic woodlands (2 sites in the Finistère, under severe decline, sampling prohibited). N.B. Pseudocyphellaria norvegica is very similar but KC+ orange and C+ red. However, it has not been reported in France yet.*







Pseudocyphellaria intricata Herbier LEBEURIER 2
François SEITE



Pseudocyphellaria intricata Herbier LEBEURIER 2
Michel DAVID



Pseudocyphellaria intricata Cranou 1
Michel DAVID



Pseudocyphellaria intricata Cranou 2
Michel DAVID



Pseudocyphellaria intricata Saint-Herbot 5
Michel DAVID



Pseudocyphellaria intricata Cranou 3
Michel DAVID



Pseudocyphellaria intricata Saint-Herbot 7
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Pseudocyphellaria intricata ForĂȘt du Cranou 4
Michel DAVID



Pseudocyphellaria intricata Herbier LEBEURIER 3
Michel DAVID



Pseudocyphellaria intricata Face infĂ©rieure avec pseudocyphelles ForĂȘt du Cranou 7
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Pseudocyphellaria intricata Cranou 5
Michel DAVID



Pseudocyphellaria intricata Cranou 6
Michel DAVID



Return
Content : Alain Gérault - Website development : Sylvain Ard - Hosting : Online.net