Français English

Degelia atlantica (Degel.) M. Jorg. & P. James

Synonyms:

Pectenia atlantica morpho. atlantica (Degel.) P. M. Jorg., L. Lindblom, Wedin & S. Ekman



Family: PANNARIACEAE

Habitat:

Description

   Thallus foliose rosette-shaped, up to 5-10 cm diam., made of fan-shaped lobes tightly appressed on substrate, thick, apices ± rounded but sometimes 'knife-painter' shaped, lobes wrinkled, longitudinally pleated and network-less, lead-grey, bluish grey dull, pale grey-brownish, with apices looking finely ciliate, light brown, milk-coffee, paler margin sometimes uncovering the lower fibrous whitish to blue-dark prothallus; upper surface gradually covered from the center by nodulose or partially coralloid isidia that become confluent and may cover the whole surface of the thallus, pale grey-brown, dull grey-blueish. Apothecia rare and scattered, immersed (not sessile), but sometimes locally crowded and then distorted, 0.5-1 mm diam., disc flat, brown-reddish, reddish to blackish when dry, margin clear, concolourous or paler. Ascus utriform, 60-70 x 20-25 µm according to our measurements. Ascospores ellipsoid, colourless, (14) 17-20 (23) x 7-9 (12). Photobiont: Nostoc. Chemical spot tests negative. Rare oceanic and Macaronesian species, growing on mossy barks of old trees in old woodlands, possibly on mossy rocks. (The presence of this species ss. str. in France has to be confirmed because very close to Degelia plumbea and mostly of some of its forms bearing isidioid granules, but D. plumbea has brighter colours with less beige, a light blue prothallus and a very fertile non isidiated thallus. Intermediate specimens may exist : see Degelia plumbea forme à gros granules isidioïdes and Degelia plumbea forme à petits granules isidioïdes. See also Pannaria conoplea that grows in the same woodlands (and sometimes on the same tree) displaying incised lobes at margins, lobules instead of isidia and much more blueish colours. See also Pannaria mediterranea more grey-blueish and with thallus totally covered with grey soralia, grey-blue or grey-olivaceous and most of time sterile ; and Pannaria rubiginosa with lecanorine apothecia and upper face of the thallus without any thin network, and is Pd+ orange.*







Degelia atlantica Espagne Santa-Cruz de Ténérife 8
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Degelia atlantica Espagne Santa-Cruz de Ténérife 7
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Degelia atlantica Espagne Santa-Cruz de Ténérife 6
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Degelia atlantica Espagne Santa-Cruz de Ténérife 5
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Degelia atlantica Espagne Santa-Cruz de Ténérife 4
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Degelia atlantica Espagne Santa-Cruz de Ténérife 3
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Degelia atlantica face inférieure du thalle Espagne Santa-Cruz de Ténérife 2
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Degelia atlantica Espagne Santa-Cruz de Ténérife 1
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Degelia atlantica Espagne Santa-Cruz de Ténérife 9
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Degelia atlantica Apothécies Espagne Santa-Cruz de Ténérife
Jacques HAINE



Degelia atlantica Coupe Apothécies Espagne Santa-Cruz de Ténérife 10
Jacques HAINE



Degelia atlantica Microscopie apothécie Bleu Coton Espagne Santa-Cruz de Ténérife 11
Jacques HAINE



Degelia atlantica Asque Bleu Coton Espagne Santa-Cruz de Ténérife 12
Jacques HAINE



Degelia atlantica Asque Melzer Espagne Santa-Cruz de Ténérife 13
Jacques HAINE



Degelia atlantica Spores eau Espagne Santa-Cruz de Ténérife 14
Jacques HAINE



Degelia atlantica Spores Melzer Espagne Santa-Cruz de Ténérife 15
Jacques HAINE



Degelia atlantica Spores Bleu Coton Espagne Santa-Cruz de Ténérife 16
Jacques HAINE



Degelia atlantica Espagne Santa-Cruz de Ténérife 8
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Degelia atlantica Isidies Espagne Santa-Cruz de Ténérife 9
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Degelia atlantica Isidies Espagne Santa-Cruz de Ténérife 10
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Degelia atlantica Face supérieure du thalle Espagne Santa-Cruz de Ténérife 11
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Return
Content : Alain Gérault - Website development : Sylvain Ard - Hosting : Online.net