Français English

Placopsis lambii  Hertel & V. Wirth

Synonyms:

Placopsis gelida (L.) Linds. p.p.



Family: TRAPELIACEAE

Habitat: Sub-montane

Description

    Thallus placodioid, rosette-shaped, to 5 cm across, tightly appressed to the substratum, composed of lobes, rimose, confused towards the center, margins radially palmate and indented, bright, typically beige-pink, ochre-pink, brownish when dry, but possibly whitish with pink tinge, greyish, ochre pink, greyish, very pale grey-greenish when moist, upper surface occasionally dotted with rare and small globose cephalodia, distorted, not distinctly lobate, blackish, brown-blackish, brownish,  1-3 mm diam., but most often absent, soredia mostly numerous towards the center but occasionally distributed more or less in rings, greenish to greyish, 0.3-0.8 mm diam.. Apothecia sometimes numerous, sessile, 0.5-1.5 mm diam., disc flat, rough, pinkish to brown-reddish when dry, conspicuously pink when moist, thalline exciple very thick, concolourous to the thallus, transversally plicate. Ascii 8-spored, uniseriate, terete, weakly amyloid walls, 120-140 x 15- 18 µm (according to our own measures). Ascospores colourless, simple, ellipsoid, granular content, 14-18 (19) x 7-8 (10) µm (according to our own measures). Photobiont: thallus: Chlorococcoid; cephalodia: cyanobacteria. Thallus : C+ red. Rare and restricted to specific habitats: siliceous rocks and boulders, iron-enriched, moist stones and slates in slate or slate-schists quarries, also on stones among mine wastes of ancient lead mines. Formerly, in Finistère, this species was probably named Placopsis gelida since Placopsis lambii  has only been described in 1987. Nevertheless it may be difficult at the naked eyes to distinguish between the two species, because the descriptions of the latter are different according to authors, and also because of limited decisive differences:  thallus less bright, abundant cephalodia, lobate, brown, montane. Sometimes these taxa cannot be identified unless chemical spot tests are done, and consequently some authors consider that they are only chemotypes. Chemical spot tests have not been conducted on the specimen described here and we have taken into consideration the Wirth's description which fits perfectly: cephalodia rare, not lobate, apothecia numerous, on iron-enriched schists togtether with Lecidea lithophila in an area subjected to a climate under oceanic influence; our specimen have been collected in a sampling station were previously they had been identified by other skilled lichenologists. DNA markers on fresh samples presented here may be available in the near future and compared with samples from other European regions and US.







Placopsis lambii Roc'h Trédudon 2
Alain GERAULT



Placopsis lambii Roc'h Trédudon 1
Alain GERAULT



Placopsis lambii CĂ©phalodies Lac du Drennec 9
Joël QUERELLOU



Placopsis lambii avec Rhizocarpon oederi Commana 2
Alain GERAULT



Placopsis lambii ss. auct. belg. Ardennes 1
Jacques HAINE



Placopsis lambii Humide Lac du Drennec 6
Joël QUERELLOU



Placopsis lambii Ancienne mine de plomb du Huelgoat
Alain GERAULT



Placopsis lambii Humide Lac du Drennec 7
Joël QUERELLOU



Placopsis lambii Humide Le Drennec 4
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Placopsis lambii Le Drennec 1
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Placopsis lambii Humide Le Drennec 3
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Placopsis lambii Humide Le Drennec 2
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Placopsis lambii Humide Le Drennec 5
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Placopsis lambii Humide Lac du Drennec 8
Jacques HAINE



Placopsis lambii Asques dans le Melzer Revin 1
Jacques HAINE



Placopsis lambii Spores dans l'eau Revin 2
Jacques HAINE



Placopsis lambii Spores dans le rouge Congo Revin 3
Jacques HAINE



Placopsis lambii Asques, paraphyses et photobionte dans le rouge Congo Revin 4
Jacques HAINE



Placopsis lambii Asques et paraphyses dans le Lugol Revin 5
Jacques HAINE



Placopsis lambii Asques dans le Lugol Revin 6
Jacques HAINE



Placopsis lambii RĂ©action au C Revin 7
Jacques HAINE



Return
Content : Alain Gérault - Website development : Sylvain Ard - Hosting : Online.net