Français English

Cladonia callosa Delise ex. Harm.

Synonyms:

Cladonia fragillissima  Osthg. & P James



Family: CLADONIACEAE

Habitat: Oceanic zone

Description

    Primary thallus forming a small dense cushion, to 5 cm max. length, made of squamules 2-3 mm wide and 5-10 mm long, thick but extremely breakable, tip rounded sometimes wavy upwardly recurved, upper surface green when moist, brownish to green-bronze when dry, lower surface white; podetia rare, emerging from the surface of squamules, simple but often branched, irregular cup-like around a ± central perforation at apices, to 1.5 cm tall, pycnidia rather frequent, brown-dark. Apothecia in small clusters, dark brown, needle head shaped. Photobiont : trebouxioide. Chemical spot tests negative. Rare species on soils close to or in humus enriched crevices of granitic rocks of highly acid heathlands and moorlands. Ressemble to Cladonia strepsilis which is C+ green, also to Cladonia cervicornis that is Pd+ yellow or red and to Cladonia subcervicornis  K+ yellow and Pd+ red and to Cladonia symphycarpia  K+ yellow turning red and Pd+ orange that grows on calcareous soils.*







Cladonia callosa Saint Herbot 3
Alain GERAULT



Cladonia callosa Saint Herbot 2
Alain GERAULT



Cladonia callosa Saint Herbot 1
Alain GERAULT



Cladonia callosa Saint Herbot 4
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Cladonia callosa Saint Herbot 5
Alain GERAULT



Cladonia callosa Hanvec 1
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Cladonia callosa Hanvec 2
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Cladonia callosa Hanvec 3
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Cladonia callosa Hanvec 4
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Return
Content : Alain Gérault - Website development : Sylvain Ard - Hosting : Online.net