Français English

Myriolecis bandolensis (B. de Lesd.) Bertrand, Cl. Roux & Nimis

Synonyms:

Lecanora bandolensis B. de Lesd.



Family: LECANORACEAE

Habitat: Xeric supralittoral  zone

Description

    Thallus crustose, 1-4 cm across, thick, with fine cracks and areolate, white, white-greyish, chalk-white, areoles bulging towards thallus margin. Apothecia numerous, 0.2-0.8 mm diam., innate at first then slightly protruding, more or less distorted under compression within dense clusters. Disc brown, becoming more or less dark brown-greenish owing to a specific pigment (bandolensis green), and almost dark when pigment density is high, exciple white, sometimes tinged pale blue-greenish. Ascospores simple, broadly ellipsoid, 10-13 x 5-7 µm. Photobiont: Trebouxia. Chemical spot tests negative. Calcicolous species, on well-lit and hot surfaces subjected to seaspray on calcareous rocks, dolerite and kersantite. Mediterranean calcicolous species recently discovered on alkaline rocks in the Finistère, and potentially on gneiss rocks (to be confirmed). In the past in Brittany, probably confused with Lecanora albescens (Hoffm.) Branth. et Rostr. which is a saxicolous species, not especially maritime.*







Lecanora bandolensis Pointe de l'Armorique 2
Alain GERAULT



Lecanora bandolensis Pointe de l'Armorique 3
Alain GERAULT



Lecanora bandolensis Pointe de l'Armorique 1
Alain GERAULT



Lecanora bandolensis Pointe de l'Armorique 5
Michel DAVID



Lecanora bandolensis L'Aber Le Four à Chaux 1
Joël QUERELLOU



Lecanora bandolensis L'Aber Le Four à Chaux 2
Joël QUERELLOU



Lecanora bandolensis L'Aber Le Four à Chaux 3
Joël QUERELLOU



Return
Content : Alain Gérault - Website development : Sylvain Ard - Hosting : Online.net