Français English

Cladonia arbuscula subsp. mitis (Sandst.) Ruoss.

Synonyms:

Cladonia mitis Sandst.



Family: CLADONIACEAE

Habitat: Aerohaline zone

Description

     Differs from Cladonia arbuscula subsp. arbuscula by its aspect, slightly spindlier, branches thinner and shorter, orientation of terminal branches less uniform,  and its colour pale greyish and chemical spot tests: C-, K-, KC+ yellow, Pd- or occasionnally redish. On soil of acid dunes or sand on the seashore, but also inland. Intermediate specimen between Cladonia arbuscula subsp. arbuscula and Cladonia arbuscula subsp. squarrosa exist. This taxon is also very similar to Cladonia mediterranea.







Cladonia arbuscula subsp. mitis Pointe du Guern 1
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Cladonia arbuscula subsp. mitis Pointe du Guern 2
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Cladonia arbuscula subsp. mitis 3
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Return
Content : Alain Gérault - Website development : Sylvain Ard - Hosting : Online.net