Français English

Anisomeridium biforme (Borrer) R. C. Harris

Synonyms:

Arthopyrenia biformis (Borrer) Massal.



Family: MONOBLASTIACEAE

Habitat: Oceanic zone

Description

    Thallus crustose, thin, smooth, but frequently crackled or fissured, whitish, dirty white or pale greyish, pale grey-green, (N.B. Sometimes on Fraxinus the thallus is olive green so wet and young.), delimited by a thin diffuse blackish prothallus. Perithecia usually numerous (but not always !), 0.3-0.5 mm diam., black, more or less immersed in thallus, leaving a small black cup when falling. Ascospores ellipsoid, uni-septate, 12-16 x 5-6 µm. Pycnidia numerous scattered all over the thallus or in small clusters possibly confused with perithecia;  of two types: 1) 0.1- 0.2 mm diam., black, more or less conical  with white gelly exudate on top (in the form of filaments or small twists), the gelly containing macroconidia; or 2) 0.05-0.1 mm diam., ± immersed, hemispherical to globose, black, designing dot lines and containing macroconidia. Photobiont : Trentepohlia. C-, K- ou K+/- greenish, KC-, Pd-. Common on smooth or rough bark of broad-leaved trees. May be confused with Acrocordia gemmata  whose perithecia are much bigger and pycnidia less numerous and devoided of black prothallus.







Anisomeridium biforme Lesteven
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Anisomeridium biforme Saint Herbot
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Anisomeridium biforme Lesteven 2
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Anisomeridium biforme Lesteven 3
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Anisomeridium biforme Lesteven 3
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Anisomeridium biforme Lesteven 5
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Anisomeridium biforme Lesteven 6
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Anisomeridium biforme et Pyrenula chlorospila Lesteven 7
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Anisomeridium biforme et Pyrenula chlorospila Lesteven 8
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Anisomeridium biforme sec Lesteven 9
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Return
Content : Alain Gérault - Website development : Sylvain Ard - Hosting : Online.net