Français English

Parmotrema reticulatum (Taylor) M. Choisy

Synonyms:

Parmelia reticulata Taylor

Rimelia reticulata (Taylor) Hale & Fletcher



Family: PARMELIACEAE

Habitat: Ubiquitous

Description

    Thallus foliose, loosely attached to the substratum, to 15 cm across, lobes 5-15 mm wide, tips rounded and crenulate; upper surface grey-glaucous, pale grey, minutely reticulated, reticulations suggesting minute cracks on old and dry specimen, swollen and capitate soralia at lobe margins, cilia almost absent or then very short and black; lower surface dark brown to black with simple rhizines extending up to the margin. Apothecia very scarce, markedly sessile and almost shortly stipitate, 5-8 mm diam., disc brownish, exciple sorediate.  Ascospores simple, ellipsoid, 13-19 x 8-10 µm. Cortex: C-, KC-, K+ yellow (red after a few minutes and cortex lysis and medulla reaction), Pd+/- yellow ; medulla: C-, KC+ yellow > red, K+ yellow > red, Pd+ red-orange, UV-. Oceanic trends, rather common on tree trunks and also on mossy rocks. Not to be confused with Parmotrema perlatum of which soredia distribution suggests pearl necklace, without rhizine at lobe margins, without reticulum on the lobe upper surface and K+ yellow, nor with Parmotrema arnoldii, which is Pd- and with long black cilia towards lobe margins. N.B. Parmotrema pseudoreticulatum was described in 1974. It differs by its lobe margins, thicker and less upturned, devoid of rhizines, and by the less conspicuous and less developed reticulum on lobe upper surface sometimes maculate or dotted. Intermediate specimen may be found.*







Parmotrema reticulatum Pointe du Raz 2
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Parmotrema reticulatum Plogonnec 2
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Parmotrema perlatum Pointe de Pen-Hir
Alain GERAULT



Parmotrema reticulatum Pointe de Rostudel
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Parmotrema reticulatum Cranou
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Parmotrema reticulatum Porz Kreguen
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Parmotrema reticulatum avec Teloschistes flavicans Pointe du Raz 1
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Parmotrema reticulatum Fertile HĂ´pital-Camfrout 2
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Parmotrema reticulatum Fertile Cap de la Chèvre 1
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Parmotrema reticulatum Pointe de Toulinguet 1
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Parmotrema reticulatum Pointe de Toulinguet 2
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Parmotrema reticulatum Fertile avec Ramalina siliquosa Porz Kreguen 4
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Parmotrema reticulatum Fertile Porz Kreguen 5
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Parmotrema reticulatum Plogonnec 1
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Parmotrema reticulatum Trégunc-sur-mer 2
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Parmotrema reticulatum Trégunc-sur-mer 3
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Parmotrema reticulatum Test P Kergoat 1
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Return
Content : Alain Gérault - Website development : Sylvain Ard - Hosting : Online.net