Français English

Cladonia floerkeana (Fr.) Flörke

Synonyms:

Cladonia macilenta subsp. floerkeana (Fr.) V. Wirth



Family: CLADONIACEAE

Habitat: Ubiquitous

Description

    Primary thallus made of basal small, persitent, squamules forming a ± persistent grey-greenish small mat. Podetia terete, erected 1-2 cm tall, simple or sparingly branched except partially at apices, slightly enlarded without scyphi, corticate, covered with granules or warts, non sorediate, grey-greenish whatever the weather. Apothecia at tips of podetia, frequent, globular and contiguous, 1-2 mm diam., bright red.  Photobiont: Trebouxioid. C-, K-, KC-, Pd-, (different chemotypes have been described). Amongst mosses in ± acid woodlands and heathlands, enriched in plant debris. See Cladonia macilenta, sorediate, K+ yellow, Pd+ orange and with smaller apothecia. See also Cladonia diversa of which podetia have terminal scyphi.







Cladonia macilenta subsp. floerkeana Ardennes
Jacques HAINE



Cladonia floerkeana Ardennes 2
Jacques HAINE



Cladonia macilenta subsp. floerkeana Pointe de Dinan 1
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Cladonia floerkeana Lac du Drennec 3
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Cladonia floerkeana Lac du Drennec 2
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Cladonia floerkeana Lac du Drennec 1
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Cladonia floerkeana Saint Herbot
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Cladonia macilenta subsp. floerkeana Pointe de Dinan 2
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Cladonia floerkeana Lac du Drennec 4
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Cladonia floerkeana Lac du Drennec 5
Joël QUERELLOU



Cladonia floerkeana Lac du Drennec 6
Joël QUERELLOU



Cladonia floerkeana Lac du Drennec 7
Joël QUERELLOU



Return
Content : Alain Gérault - Website development : Sylvain Ard - Hosting : Online.net