Français English

Abrothallus microspermus Tul.

Synonyms:

Vouauxiomyces truncatus (B. de Lesd.) Dyko & D. Hawksw. (anamorphe)



Family: LECANORACEAE

Habitat: Non-lichenized fungi  

Description

Lichenized ascomycete fungus.

     No thallus. Rare superficial apothecia, 0,2-0,3 mm in  diameter, flat disc then slightly convex, black. Lenghtly ellipsoid spores, verrucose, brown, uniseptate determining 2 unequal cells in size (pestle-shaped), 11-14 x 4-5,5 µm. Pycnidia frequent and abundant, superficial, black, 0,1-0,2 mm in diameter. Rare, develops on Flavoparmelia caperata, might be also present althought much more rarely on species of Parmotrema, Punctelia, etc. Telemorph (sexual stage) and anamorph (asexual stage) can be present on the same host then forming the holomorph.*







Abrothallus microspermus Roc'h Trévezel
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Abrothalus microspermus Roc'h Trévezel 2
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Abrothalus microspermus Roc'h Trévezel 3
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Return
Content : Alain Gérault - Website development : Sylvain Ard - Hosting : Online.net