Français English

Cladonia scabriuscula (Del.) Leight.

Synonyms:

Cladonia furcata var. scabriuscula (Delise) Coem.



Family: CLADONIACEAE

Habitat: Ubiquitous

Description

   This species is so similar to Cladonia furcata that sometimes it is considered as a variety, differing by the podetia clustured in small, loose bushes, branches slender, thin of which the mat cortex becomes powdery and minutely squamulose by peeling and becoming covered with soredia, especially towards the apices, very pale grey to whitish, pale grey-greenish. Apothecia very small, at apices of podetia, brown. Photobiont : trebouxioide. Thallus : C-, K+/- yellow, KC-, Pd+ red, UV-. Relatively rare in our prospection area (or confused ?), on acid soils of heathlands. Often difficult to separate from  Cladonia furcata.*







Cladonia scabriuscula Ardennes 1
Jacques HAINE



Cladonia scabriuscula Ardennes 2
Jacques HAINE



Cladonia scabriuscula Botmeur
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Cladonia scabriuscula Saint-Cadou 1
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Cladonia scabriuscula Saint-Cadou 2
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Cladonia scabriuscula Saint-Cadou 3
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Return
Content : Alain Gérault - Website development : Sylvain Ard - Hosting : Online.net