Français English

Collemopsidium foveolatum (A.L. Sm.) F. Mohr

Synonyms:

Pyrenocollema halodytes ss. auct.

Arthropyrenia halodytes (Nyl.) Arnold p.p.



Family: XANTHOPYRENIACEAE

Habitat: Littoral zone

Description

    Thallus crustose, very thin (0.25 mm thick),  immersed in the substratum, spreading out more or less in rounded patches, up to 0.5-1 cm diam., grey-beige, brown-yellow, often edged with a grey or whitish rim minutely embossed; scattered with perithecia, totally immersed in minute wells in the shell (not protruding, this characteristic being the most distinctive), hardly visible to the naked eyes as minute black dots , 0.1-0.2 mm, more or less regular in size and circular. Ascospores oblong, 1-septate, 15-21 x 5-9 µm (according to our measures). Pycnidia common to absent, black, immersed. Photobiont: cyanobacteria. Very common on shells, dead or alive, notably of barnacles, limpets  (Patella, Balanus) and sometimes on oysters (Crassostrea japonica) if present, in the foreshore above the mean tide level, uncommon on calcareous rocks. This species has, for a long time, been called Pyrenocollema halodytesCollemopsidium halodytes s.l. by many authors but this name is now restricted to a species with sessile perithecia and growing on rocks. As most of the Collemopsidium species, C. foveolatum cannot be identified unless it is found under its canonical morph, which obviously is not always the case. NB. On some pictures, limpets and oysters also harbour Collemopsidium sublitorale of which the perithecia ostioles are bigger and irregular, protruding over the thallus, when the perithecia fall down the holes are larger and irregular, those of Collemopsidium foveolatum comparatively are smaller, regular and sometimes with a smooth margin; these two species are commonly found together and intermediate specimen may be found, rather difficult to identify (currently under investigation). Non altered and living perithecia within wells are scarce and most of the time only empty wells can be found, notably on dead shells found on the foreshore.

N.B. The Collemopsidium genus is still poorly known and preliminary molecular results have shown that many cryptic species hardly are distinguishable using common macro and microscopic characteristics. In addition these preliminary molecular studies have suggested that the environmental conditions and the substrata might impact the morphological characteristics usually retained to identify these species. As a consequence, we present here the different forms found on various substrata, currently under investigation. See Collemopsidium foveolatum on Cirripedia, Collemopsidium foveolatum on Mytilus, Collemopsidium foveolatum on Patella, Collemopsidium foveolatum on Ostrea.

Evolution and taxonomy of the marine Collemopsidium species (lichenized Ascomycota) in north-west Europe. MORH Fiona, EKMAN Stefan, HEEGAARD Einar. Mycol. Res. 108 (5) : 515-532 (May 2004). The Briticsh Mycological Society.*







Collemopsidium foveolatum Le Loc'h
Alain GERAULT



Collemopsidium foveolatum DĂ©tail
Alain GERAULT



Collemopsidium foveolatum Spores Ile Longue 4
Jacques HAINE



Collemopsidium foveolatum Asque Ile Longue 3
Jacques HAINE



Collemopsidium foveolatum et "trous" laissés par Collemopsidium sublitorale Kermorvan 1
Joël QUERELLOU



Collemopsidium foveolatum Kermorvan 2
Joël QUERELLOU



Collemopsidium foveolatum Kermorvan 3
Joël QUERELLOU



Collemopsidium foveolatum Kermorvan 4
Joël QUERELLOU



Collemopsidium foveolatum et Collemopsidium sublitorale sur Chthalamus montagui Lostmarc'h
Michel DAVID



Collemopsidium foveolatum La Fraternité
Jacques HAINE



Collemopsidium foveolatum Ile Longue 1
Jacques HAINE



Collemopsidium foveolatum Ile Longue 2
Jacques HAINE



Collemopsidium foveolatum sur 3 supports différents Concarneau
Joël QUERELLOU



Collemopsidium foveolatum sur Patelle et sur Balane Pointe de Kerdra 1
Michel DAVID



Return
Content : Alain Gérault - Website development : Sylvain Ard - Hosting : Online.net