Français English

Rhizocarpon richardii (Lamy ex Nyl.) Zahlbr.

Synonyms:

Rhizocarpon richardii (Lamy ex. Nyl.) Zahlbr. subsp. constrictum (Malme) Cl. Roux



Family: RHIZOCARPACEAE

Habitat: Xeric supralittoral  zone

Description

    Thallus crustose, potentially forming large mosaics, tightly encrusted on the rock surface, usually more or less circular, to 10 cm diam., areolate, cracked, network-forming, pale grey, grey, grey-brownish with grey-purple or grey-violet tinges, prothallus black, often large and well developed, markedly visible at the rim and between the areoles. Apothecia very numerous, 0.5-1 mm diam., inserted in the thallus, flat to slightly convex, surface uneven,, exciple thin, slightly paler, indistinct, black. Ascopores variable in shape and aspect (including from ascii and apothecia belonging to the same thallus), sometimes 1-septate  but often apparently submuriform with an incomplete secondary network suggesting muriform septa, but seldom truly muriform, colourless though some well mature specimen may become pale grey-brown, 22-27 x 10-15 µm according to our measures. Photobiont: Chlorococcoid. C+ red (medulla), KC+ red (medulla), K+/- yellow, Pd+/- orange. Medulla: I+ indigo. Rather common on siliceous rocks, notably smooth ones, or on large pebbles on the foreshore where its aspect of irregular tiles, alternating dark and pale zones, often with purple tinge is characteristic of this species.  Not to be confused with Rhizocarpon reductum Th. Fr. that is C-, paler, smaller, less draughtboard-shaped, more common, with muriform ascospores and not especially maritime. Not to be confused with taxa belonging to Buellia aethalea s.l. sharing the same type of well developed black prothallus but K+ yellow > red and with ascospores strictly 1-septate. On maritime rocks, see also Buellia stellulata  that is C-, K+ yellow and Pd+ yellow and much smaller (with 1-septate ascospores as in all Buellia species). 

 







Rhizocarpon richardii Crozon
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Rhizocarpon richardii Asque Crozon 7
Jacques HAINE



Rhizocarpon richardii Camaret
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Rhizocarpon richardii Cap de la Chèvre
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Rhizocarpon richardii Pointe de Pen Hir 2
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Rhizocarpon richardii Pointe de Pen Hir 1
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Rhizocarpon richardii Ouessant 1
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Rhizocarpon richardii Ouessant 2
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Rhizocarpon richardii Pointe de Dinan 1
Alain GERAULT



Rhizocarpon richardii Pointe de Dinan 2
Alain GERAULT



Rhizocarpon richardii Crozon 2
Jacques HAINE



Rhizocarpon richardii Crozon 3
Jacques HAINE



Rhizocarpon richardii Réactions au C Crozon 4
Jacques HAINE



Rhizocarpon richardii Asque avec spores immatures Crozon 5
Jacques HAINE



Rhizocarpon richardii Spores Crozon 6
Jacques HAINE



Rhizocarpon richardii Spores Crozon 8
Jacques HAINE



Rhizocarpon richardii Spores Crozon 9
Jacques HAINE



Rhizocarpon richardii Spores Crozon 10
Jacques HAINE



Rhizocarpon richardii Pointe de Pen-Hir 3
Michel DAVID



Return
Content : Alain Gérault - Website development : Sylvain Ard - Hosting : Online.net