Français English

Schismatomma decolorans (Turner & Borrer ex Sm.) Clauzade & Vezda

Synonyms:

Dendrographa decolorans (Turner & Borrer ex Sm.) Ertz & Tehler



Family: ROCCELLACEAE

Habitat: Ubiquitous

Description

    Thallus crustose, thin crust forming, more or less cracked, pale grey, grey-greenish, pale grey-brown, dull brownish, often with characteristic violet or lilac tinge (but disappearing in herbarium), covered with farinose soralia, concolourous or sligtly paler, often very numerous and possibly giving a leprose aspect to the thallus. Apothecia very rare, irregular in shape, 0.8-1.3 mm diam., pruinose. Ascospores elongate, curve, 1-septate, 30-37 x 4-5 µm. Photobiont: Trentepohlia (characterized by orange scars). C-, K-, KC-, Pd-. On bark of deciduous trees and notably Quercus, in more or less dry habitat (avoid humidity), very rare on rocks. N.B. If soralia absent and C+ red, see Arthonia pruinata.*







Schismatomma decolorans Monthermé 1
Jacques HAINE



Schismatomma decolorans Monthermé 2
Jacques HAINE



Schismatomma decolorans Monthermé 3
Jacques HAINE



Schismatomma decolorans Monthermé 4
Jacques HAINE



Schismatomma decolorans Abbaye du Relecq 1
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Schismatomma decolorans Abbaye du Relecq 2
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Schismatomma decolorans Sur Ă©corce de chĂȘne. Canal, ChĂąteaulin (Avec Enterographa sorediata).
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Schismatomma decolorans Locronan 1
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Schismatomma decolorans Locronan 2
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Schismatomma decolorans Carteret 1
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Schismatomma decolorans et Lecanora expallens Carteret 2
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Schismatomma decolorans et Lecanora expallens Carteret 3
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Schismatomma decolorans Carteret 4
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Schismatomma decolorans Carteret 5
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Return
Content : Alain Gérault - Website development : Sylvain Ard - Hosting : Online.net