Français English

Usnea hirta (L.) Weber ex F. H. Wigg.

Synonyms:

Usnea foveata Vain.



Family: PARMELIACEAE

Habitat: Ubiquitous

Description

    Thallus tufted, more or less erect, 5-8 cm tall, main branches not blackened at base, sinuous, swollen towards the base, richly branched, secondary branches with fibrils, 1-2 mm long, intertwined at tips like pipe cleaner, covered with short spinule-like isidia and a few soralia, abundantly foveolate, medulla dense and flexible, overall colour dark grey-greenish, olive-green or emerald-green. Apothecia very rare or absent. Photobiont: trebouxioid. Medulla: C-, K-, KC-, Pd- (the most frequent) or for a second chemotype: C-, K + yellow turning slowly orange , Pd+ yellow. Rare in our prospection area, on trunks and main branches of Pinus.*







Usnea hirta Ardennes 1
Jacques HAINE



Usnea hirta Ardennes 2
Jacques HAINE



Usnea hirta Madrid 1
Antonio Valero Risoto



Usnea hirta Madrid 2
Antonio Valero Risoto



Usnea hirta Pleyben
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Usnea hirta Châteaulin 1
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Usnea hirta Châteaulin 2
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Usnea hirta Châteaulin 3
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Return
Content : Alain Gérault - Website development : Sylvain Ard - Hosting : Online.net