Français English

Pertusaria amara (Ach.) Nyl.

Synonyms:

Lepra amara (Ach.) Hafellner var. amara



Family: PERTUSARIACEAE

Habitat: Ubiquitous

Description

    Thallus usually rather thick, well delimited but not well-zoned by prothallus or inconspicuously, widespreading on tree trunks (20 x 50 cm), markedly visible from far, smooth to verrucose, whitish, pale greyish, more or less covered with globose soralia, 0.5-1.5 mm diam., sometimes distributed in concentric lines, whitish, hosting concolourous farinose soredia, typically extremely bitter (scratch a moist finger on the soralia, taste, note that the bitterness is very persistant as for quinine). Apothecia very rare. Ascii 1-spored. Ascopsores 130-150 x 40-50 µm. Photobiont: Clorococcoid. Soralia : C-, K-, KC+ purple, evanescent, Pd- or seldom faint red-orange. Common, highly variable but easy to recognize using the finger assay, on bark of deciduous trees, seldom coniferous, in woodlands and also on isolated trees. N.B. Some authors consider the taxon growing on rocks as  Pertusaria amara var. flotowiana, (see the file under this name). Not to be confused with  Pertusaria albescens  of which  the soralia are flat and not bitter, and with Pertusaria hemispherica which is C+ red.*







Pertusaria amara Givet
Jacques HAINE



Pertusaria amara Daoulas 2
Joël QUERELLOU



Pertusaria amara Lesteven 2
Alain GERAULT



Pertusaria amara Daoulas 1
Joël QUERELLOU



Pertusaria amara sur Quercus Pont Aven
Alain GERAULT



Pertusaria amara Ménez Meur
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Pertusaria amara Daoulas 3
Joël QUERELLOU



Pertusaria amara Daoulas 4
Joël QUERELLOU



Pertusaria amara Hôpital-Camfrout
Michel DAVID



Return
Content : Alain Gérault - Website development : Sylvain Ard - Hosting : Online.net