Français English

Parmelina carporrhizans  (Tayl.) Poelt & Vezda

Synonyms:

Parmelia quercina var. carporrhizans



Family: PARMELIACEAE

Habitat: Mediterranean

Description

    Thallus foliose, rosette-forming, 5-12 cm across, lobes more or less imbricate, 5-10 mm wide, tips rounded and crenulate with eventually a few small cilia, upper surface pale grey-blue, bluish, minutely maculate with small white dots, lower surface brown-blackish, blackish, rhizinate, rhizines simple, elongate and bright, cilia-like towards the margin. Apothecia common, 3-7 mm diam., sessile, disc sometimes punched when old, brown-green, brown-red when mature when dry, exciple minutely indented rhizinate below. Ascospores simple, broadly ellipsoid to subglobose, 9-11 x 6-8,5 µm. Pycnidia frequent, laminal. Cortex: K+ yellow; medulla : C+ carmine, K-, KC+ red, Pd-. Thermophilic trends, rare in our prospection area, on main horizontal branches or tree trunks more or less isolated. This species is very close to Parmelina quercina of which the lobe upper surface is not maculate and recently differentiated thanks to DNA marker analyses, but in practice difficult to discriminate in the field. Consequently their distribution is not well known and we provide pictures with the corresponding restrictions. N.B. Some authors consider that it is the fertile morph of Parmelina pastillifera, devoid of isidia. See also the fertile forms of Parmelina tiliacea which sometimes avec very few isidia.







Parmelina carporrhizans Crozon 2
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Parmelina carporrhizans Crozon 1
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Parmelina carporrhizans Buis les Baronnies 3
Jacques HAINE



Parmelina carporrhizans Buis les Baronnies 1
Jacques HAINE



Parmelina carporrhizans Buis les Baronnies 5
Jacques HAINE



Parmelina carporrhizans Apothécies avec rhizines à la face inférieure Drôme 1
Jacques HAINE



Parmelina carporrhizans réactions (surface supérieure sans isidies avec Parmelina tiliacea surface supérieure avec isidies à droite en haut) Drôme 2
Jacques HAINE



Parmelina carporrhizans Buis les Baronnies 2
Jacques HAINE



Parmelina carporrhizans Buis les Baronnies 4
Jacques HAINE



Parmelina carporrhizans Buis les Baronnies 6
Jacques HAINE



Parmelina carporrhizans Buis les Baronnies 7
Jacques HAINE



Parmelina carporrhizans Asques dans le rouge Congo
Jacques HAINE



Parmelina carporrhizans Spores
Jacques HAINE



Parmelina carporrhizans Drôme provençale 1
Jacques HAINE



Parmelina carporrhizans Drôme provençale 2
Jacques HAINE



Parmelina carporrhizans Manosque 1
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Parmelina carporrhizans Manosque 2
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Parmelina carporrhizans Corse Col de Bavella 2
Michel DAVID



Parmelina carporrhizans Corse Col de Bavella 1
Michel DAVID



Parmelina carporrhizans Corse Col de Bavella 3
Michel DAVID



Return
Content : Alain Gérault - Website development : Sylvain Ard - Hosting : Online.net