Français English

Roccella phycopsis Ach.

Synonyms:

Roccella fucoides (Neck.) Vain.



Family: ROCCELLACEAE

Habitat: Xeric supralittoral  zone

Description

    Thallus shrubby, most often ascending, 3-8 cm tall, composed  of terete branches more or less ramified, arising from a single holdfast, beige, pale grey tinged with green,, dull blue-green, orange or bluish. A section towards the base makes visible a faint orange medulla. Branches covered with globose and slightly granulose soralia and spiked with soredia, clustered in small white heaps. Mostly infertile under our climate but it may be possible to find some fertile specimen in the Iroise islands, Western Brittany. Apothecia rounded to oval, protruding, often terminal,  disc black, exciple diffuse, irregular and roughly sorediate. Ascospores elongate, narrowly ellipsoid, 3-septate, 18-21 x 4-6 µm (17-27 x 6-8 µm according to our own measures). Cortex with palisade plectenchyma, C+ pink to red, K+ to K+/- yellow, Pd-. Soralia and medulla: C-. Photobiont: Trentepohlia. Rare, on Northern and Eastern dry and vertical walls of coastal large rocks, or on dry walls of chapels. See  Roccella phycopsis wall form and less frequently, on bark of deciduous trees in chapel enclosures, Roccella phycopsis bark form. Often found together with Roccella fuciformis of which the branches are flattened and strap-shaped, and much more common in our prospection area. N.B. This species is often subjected to parasites and in that case the colour may be altered and become confusing. Rather variable. It has been related C+ carmine populations, notably in Ouessant island, that may suggest Roccella tinctoria but probably much closer to Roccella phycopsis. See also Roccella tinctoria Taxon Atlantique-Ouessant Cf. and Roccella phycopsis forma.

Tehler A., Dahlkild A., Eldenäs P. & Feige G.B. 2004. The phylogeny and taxonomy of Macaronesian, European and Mediterranean Roccella (Roccellacea, Arthoniales). Acta Univ. Ups. Symb. Bot. Ups. 34:1, 405-428.







Roccella phycopsis Plougasnou 1
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Roccella phycopsis Pointe du Guern 1
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Roccella phycopsis Pointe de Pen-Hir
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Roccella phycopsis Passage 2
Alain GERAULT



Roccella phycopsis Crozon
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Roccella phycopsis Pointe du Guern 2
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Roccella phycopsis Camaret
Michel DAVID



Roccella phycopsis Le Toulinguet 1
Michel DAVID



Roccella phycopsis et Roccella fuciformis (Droite) Le Toulinguet 2
Michel DAVID



Roccella phycopsis et Roccella fuciformis Cap de la Chèvre
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Roccella phycopsis Pointe de Pen-Hir 2
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Roccella phycopsis Pointe de Pen-Hir 3
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Roccella phycopsis fertile Ouessant 1
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Roccella phycopsis fertile Ouessant 2
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Roccella phycopsis fertile Ouessant 3
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Roccella phycopsis fertile Ouessant 3
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Roccella phycopsis fertile Ouessant 4
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Roccella phycopsis (droite) et Roccella fuciformis (gauche) Le Toulinguet 3
Michel DAVID



Roccella phycopsis RĂ©action C+ rouge sur cortex Camaret 2
Jacques HAINE



Roccella phycopsis Coupe Ă  la base d'un rameau Camaret 3
Jacques HAINE



Roccella phycopsis & Roccella fuciformis Coupe Ă  la base des rameaux Camaret 4
Jacques HAINE



Roccella phycopsis Asques dans l'eau Camaret 5
Jacques HAINE



Roccella phycopsis Spores dans le bleu Coton Camaret 7
Jacques HAINE



Roccella phycopsis Plonévez-Porzay 1
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Roccella phycopsis Plonévez-Porzay 2
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Roccella phycopsis Groix 1
Hans TOETENEL



Roccella phycopsis Groix 2
Hans TOETENEL



Roccella phycopsis Primel 1
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Roccella phycopsis Primel 2
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Roccella phycopsis Primel 3
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Roccella phycopsis Primel 4
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Return
Content : Alain Gérault - Website development : Sylvain Ard - Hosting : Online.net