Français English

Enterographa zonata (Körber) Källsten ex Torrente & Egea (1989)

Synonyms:

Opegrapha zonata Körber



Family: ROCCELLACEAE

Habitat: Ubiquitous

Description

    Thallus crustose, more or less thick, minutely warted or cracked, brownish, brown-chocolate, quite often grey-brown when immature and fresh, with pale lilac or violet tinge, prothallus black, conspicuous in case of mosaics, covered with abundant punctiform isolated soralia, 0.5-1 mm diam., pale brown, brown-violet, much paler when eroded or old and then contrasting with the dark thallus. Apothecia rare, only in places devoid of soralia, rounded or lirelliform, 0.2-0.4 x 0.1-0.3 mm  long, black, not divided and unbranched, disc slit-shaped, black. Ascospores fusiform, pointed at apices, 6-7-septate, 24-28 x 4-6 µm. Chemical spot tests negative. Rather rare, on damp shaded rocks, old damp and shaded walls. Most often in combination within mosaics with Opegrapha gyrocarpa  that is brown-orange or yellow-lemon and of which the soralia are less delimited and C+ red, much less frequently associated with Opegrapha saxigena of which soralia are absent from the dark thallus.*







Enterographa zonata en mosaĆÆque avec Opegrapha gyrocarpa et Opegrapha saxigena Sur la face Ć  l'ombre d'un rocher humide en forĆŖt Le Loc'h
Joƫl QUERELLOU



Opegrapha zonata Ardennes 1
Jacques HAINE



Opegrapha zonata Ardennes 2
Jacques HAINE



Enterographa zonata (avec Opegrapha gyrocarpa) Le Faouƫt 3
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Enterographa zonata Le Faouƫt 2
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Enterographa zonata (avec Opegrapha gyrocarpa) Le Faouƫt 1
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Enterographa zonata Cranou 2
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Enterographa zonata Cranou 5
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Enterographa zonata Saint-Jean-Pied-de-Port 1
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Enterographa zonata (avec Opegrapha gyrocarpa) Le Faouƫt 5
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Enterographa zonata Saint-Jean-Pied-de-Port 2
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Enterographa zonata Saint-Jean-Pied-de-Port 3
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Enterographa zonata avec Opegrapha gyrocarpa Le Loc'h 2
Joƫl QUERELLOU



Enterographa zonata Cranou 1
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Enterographa zonata Cranou 4
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Enterographa zonata Cranou 6
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Return
Content : Alain Gérault - Website development : Sylvain Ard - Hosting : Online.net