Français English

Graphis inustuloides Lücking

 

Synonyms:

Graphina anguina auct. europ. non (Mont.) Müll. Arg.

Graphis britannica  Staiger p.p.

Graphina inustula Nyl.

 



Family: GRAPHIDACEAE

Habitat: Oceanic zone

Description

    Thallus crustose, thin and discontinuous and in that case, allowing to see bark colour, more or less smooth, whitish, white-yellowish, pale greyish, more or less delimited. Apothecia lirelliform, immersed in thallus not or very slighty prominent, elongate, 2-5 x 0.3-1 mm, sinuous, seldom branched or forked, sometimes whitish edged, opened at their base (visible in section), narrow black slit little exposing the disc powdered with grey. 8-spored asci, 110-130 x 45-55 µm according to our measurements. Ascospores colourless, typically amyloid (I+), muriform, 7-11-septate transversely, 2-3-septate lengthways with rougly 20 cells, 25-50 x 12-16 µm, 35-52 x 17-20 µm according to our measurements. Photobiont: Trentepohlia. C-, K- (or K+ yellow to weak orange according to french authors), P-. Species growing on the smooth bark of isolated trees or in open areas in oceanic areas, particularly in Brittany.

N.B. N.B. Species sometimes difficult to separate in the field from Graphis scripta whose lirellae are more prominent and in relief, but spore control is often necessary to separate these 2 species. Also difficult to separate in the field without microscopic control from Phaeographis inusta with more open lirellae; much easier to separate from Phaeographis dendritica which is K+ red and P+ orange and whose lirellae are in "Chinese characters".







Graphis inustuloides Echantillon d'herbier Roscanvel 1
Jacques HAINE



Graphis inustuloides Coupe lirelle KOH Roscanvel 2
Jacques HAINE



Graphis inustuloides Asque KOH Roscanvel 3
Jacques HAINE



Graphis inustuloides Apothécie écrasée Bleu Coton Roscanvel 4
Jacques HAINE



Graphis inustuloides Asque et paraphyses Bleu Coton Roscanvel 5
Jacques HAINE



Graphis inustuloides Asque avec spores immatures Lugol Roscanvel 6
Jacques HAINE



Graphis inustuloides Spores KOH Roscanvel 7
Jacques HAINE



Graphis inustuloides Spores Bleu Coton Roscanvel 8
Jacques HAINE



Graphis inustuloides Spores Lugol Roscanvel 9
Jacques HAINE



Graphis inustuloides Spores Lugol Roscanvel 10
Jacques HAINE



Graphis inustuloides Roscanvel S11
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Graphis inustuloides Roscanvel S12
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Graphis inustuloides Roscanvel S13
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Graphis inustuloides Roscanvel S14
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Graphis inustuloides Roscanvel S15
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Graphis inustuloides RĂ©action au K Roscanvel 16
Jacques HAINE



Return
Content : Alain Gérault - Website development : Sylvain Ard - Hosting : Online.net