Français English

Trapelia coarctata (Sm.) M. Choisy

Synonyms:

Lecidea coarctata (Turn.) Nylander



Family: TRAPELIACEAE

Habitat: Ubiquitous

Description

    Thallus crustose, continuous, more or less thick, granular but not squamulose, sometimes cracked of slightly areolate, whitish, pale greyish, sometimes with pink or green tinge, prothallus whitish, at times. Apothecia rather in low number, scattered all over the thallus, 0.2-0.8 mm diam., almost encrusted within the thallus, disc flat  to slightly convex or convex mostly when moist, reddish, brown-reddish turning dark-brown when mature, exciple thin, whitish, excluded when mature, often edged with small white fragments of thallus resulting from the surface breach due to the growth of apothecia. Ascii 8-spored, clavate to cylindrical, K/I-, 100-110 x 22-25 µm (according to our own measures). Ascospores colourless, simple, ellipsoid, external wall tender and easily torn in a K solution (potentially suggesting polarilocular ascopsores), 15-25 x 7-13 µm (19-22 x 9-12 µm according to our own measures). Photobiont: chlorococcoid. Thallus: C+ red, K-, KC+ red, Pd-. Not especially maritime, rather common on siliceous rocks, stone walls and stones of stony grounds. N.B. In case of fragmented and squamulose thallus, see Trapelia involuta / glebulosa







Trapelia coarctata Ardennes 1
Jacques HAINE



Trapelia coarctata Ardennes 2
Jacques HAINE



Trapelia coarctata Ardennes 3
Jacques HAINE



Trapelia coarctata Scaër 1
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Trapelia coarctata Scaër 2
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Trapelia coarctata Châteaulin 3
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Trapelia coarctata Châteaulin 1
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Trapelia coarctata Châteaulin 2
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Trapelia coarctata Asques Bleu Coton Ardennes 5
Jacques HAINE



Trapelia coarctata Asque Lugol Ardennes 6
Jacques HAINE



Trapelia coarctata Spores Ardennes 7
Jacques HAINE



Trapelia coarctata Châteaulin 4
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Trapelia coarctata Châteaulin 5
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Return
Content : Alain Gérault - Website development : Sylvain Ard - Hosting : Online.net