Français English

Bunodophoron melanocarpum (Sw.) Wedin

Synonyms:

Sphaerophorus melanocarpum (Sw.) DC.



Family: SPHAEROPHORACEAE

Habitat: Oceanic zone

Description

   Thallus shrubby, 3-5 cm high, slightly spread out or droopy, coralloid aspect, composed of small flattened branches towards the base, highly divided and ended at their top with small cylindric digitated or palmed branchlets (division not dichotomic), pale greenish, grey-greenish tinged with blue when moist, more greyish when dry, apices whitish digitated. Apothecia rare, at the apices of the fertile branches, globose, ('periscope-like'), 1-3 mm diam., brown-blackish, black when opening (mazedium). Ascospores subglobose, 7-12 µm diam.. Photobiont: trebouxioid. Medulla : C-, K+ yellow, Pd+ orange, I-. Rare, montane (extension limited to mountainous areas), more or less on vertical walls of siliceous of rocks in wet oceanic forests. N.B. Not to be confused with Sphaerophorus globosus less scarce, more brown-orange to brownish, forming erect globose shrubs with terete branchlets not flattened towards the base and  K-, Pd- and I+.







Bunodophoron melanocarpum Saint-Herbot 1
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Bunodophoron melanocarpum Saint-Herbot 2
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Bunodophoron melanocarpum Saint-Herbot 3
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Bunodophoron melanocarpum Saint-Herbot 4
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Bunodophoron melanocarpum Saint-Herbot 5
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Bunodophoron melanocarpum Saint-Herbot 6
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Bunodophoron melanocarpum fertlle Saint-Herbot 9
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Bunodophoron melanocarpum fertlle Saint-Herbot 8
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Bunodophoron melanocarpum fertlle Saint-Herbot 7
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Return
Content : Alain Gérault - Website development : Sylvain Ard - Hosting : Online.net