Français English

Rinodina gennarii  Bagl.

Synonyms:

Rinodina subexigua (Nyl.) H. Olivier

Rinodina oleae Bagl. ?



Family: PHYSCIACEAE

Habitat: Ubiquitous

Description

    Thallus crustose, thin and sometimes evanescent, more or less smooth to rimose and slightly verrucose, pale grey, dark grey, olive-grey, grey-brownish. Apothecia lecanorine, usually numerous, sometimes clustered, sessile when mature, 0.2-0.8 mm diam., disc flat but soon becoming convex, brown-black, blackish, exciple usually thin, persistent, paler. Ascii club-shaped, 8-spored, 50-55 x 20-25 according to our measures. Ascospores brown, broadly ellipsoid, 1-septate, widened at septa level (distinct in 5% K solution), 13-16 x 7-9 µm, (11-17 x 7-10 µm according to our measures). Photobiont: Trebouxia. Chemical spot tests negative. Grows on nutrient-rich calcareous or basic silicated rocks, but in our prospection area, grows also on stone walls, concrete, bricks, seldom on rotten wood (Rinodina oleae ?).  Highly variable species (or community?) by its thallus and the size of ascospores. N.B. Often together with Lecanora dispersa.







Rinodina gennarii Ardennes
Jacques HAINE



Rinodina gennarii Ardennes 2
Jacques HAINE



Rinodina gennarii Ardennes 3
Jacques HAINE



Rinodina gennarii Ardennes 4
Jacques HAINE



Rinodina gennarii Cailleux sur mer 1
Jacques HAINE



Rinodina gennarii Asque dans l'eau Cailleux sur mer 2
Jacques HAINE



Rinodina gennarii Asque Bleu Coton Cailleux sur mer 3
Jacques HAINE



Rinodina gennarii Coupe apothécie eau Cailleux sur mer 4
Jacques HAINE



Rinodina gennarii Spores dans l'eau Cailleux sur mer 5
Jacques HAINE



Return
Content : Alain Gérault - Website development : Sylvain Ard - Hosting : Online.net