Français English

Clauzadea monticola  (Schaer.) Hafellner & Bellem.

Synonyms:

Protoblastenia monticola (Ach.) J. Steiner

Lecidea monticola (Ach.) Schaerer



Family: PORPIDIACEAE

Habitat: Ubiquitous

Description

   Thallus crustose, thin, almost smooth to minutely rimose or areolate, grey, whitish, pale grey-brownish to pale ochre, prothallus absent. Apothecia usually numerous, sessile, flat to rapidly convex, or even irregularly subglobose, 0,3-1 mm diam., not pruinose, dark red-brown when wet, brown to dark brown or black when dry, true exciple concolourous or darker finally excluded. Asci 8-spored. Ascospores simple, ellipsoid, colourless, 6-12 x 4-8 µm. Photobiont : Trebouxia. Chemical spot tests negative. Not common in our prospection area, on calcareous rocks, more common old walls mortar, very seldom on cement or concrete. See Sarcogyne regularis, Sarcogyne privigna and Sarcogyne clavus that display highly numerous small ascospores in each ascus and  Lecidella stigmatea with apothecia less globose, more flat with a thick conspicuous margin.*







Clauzadea monticola Sur mortier d'un mur de pierres Landévennec 2
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Clauzadea monticola Sur mortier d'un mur de pierres Landévennec 1
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Clauzadea monticola Sur rocher calcaire Le Fret
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Clauzadea monticola Morgat
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Clauzadea monticola Sur mortier d'un mur de pierres Landévennec 3
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Clauzadea monticola Sur mortier d'un mur de pierres Landévennec 4
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Return
Content : Alain Gérault - Website development : Sylvain Ard - Hosting : Online.net