Français English

Arthonia trifurcata (Hepp) Cl. Roux

Synonyms:

Opegrapha trifurcata Hepp. ex Müll. Arg.

Opegrapha saxatilis auct. non DC.

Opegrapha calcarea auct. non Turner ex Sm.



Family: ARTHONIACEAE

Habitat: Ubiquitous

Description

    Thallus crustose, thin and sometimes evanescent because more or less endolithic, rough, whitish, pale grey-brownish, white-greyish, sometimes with purplish-blue tones. Lirellate apothecia, long and slim, fewly prominent and more or less burried, scattered on the thallus and not piled or stacked, simple or branched and sometimes stellate, black. Ascospores club-shaped, 3-septate, clavate, 16-24 x 5-7 µm. Photobiont: Trentepohlia. C-, K-, KC-, Pd-. On hard calcareous rocks, especially on overhangs and in locations protected from direct sun and rain. N.B. This taxon was recently individualized from the Arthonia (Opegrapha) calcarea group of which the status is still a matter of discussion and variable according to authors.*







Arthonia trifurcata Aber Four à chaux 5
Joël QUERELLOU



Arthonia trifurcata Aber Four à chaux 3
Michel DAVID



Arthonia trifurcata Aber Four à chaux 4
Joël QUERELLOU



Arthonia trifurcata Aber Four à chaux 2
Joël QUERELLOU



Arthonia trifurcata Aber Four à chaux 1
Joël QUERELLOU



Arthonia trifurcata Aber Four à chaux 6
Joël QUERELLOU



Arthonia trifurcata & Arthonia calcarea Roscanvel 1
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Arthonia trifurcata & Arthonia calcarea (en haut) Roscanvel 2
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Return
Content : Alain Gérault - Website development : Sylvain Ard - Hosting : Online.net