Français English

Multiclavula mucida (Pers.) R. H. Petersen

Synonyms:

Clavaria mucida  Pers.

Lentaria mucida (Pers.) Corner



Family: CLAVULINACEAE

Habitat: Ubiquitous

Description

Lichenized basidiomycota

    Thallus presenting a soft crustose film, gelatinous when moist, to 0.5-1 mm thick, green, grey-green, greenish, made of minute granulose capsules formed by the fungus hyphae and housing the algae cells (Coccomyxoid). Basidiocarps coral-like, ephemeral, during summer and automn, fusiform, perpendicularly ascending, apices pointed or slightly forked or branched, 10-15 mm tall, 0.2-0.5 mm wide, white-cream, upper fertile section possibly brown when mature, base slightly cottony owing to the mycelium, with a simple monomitic hyphal system, septa with clamps, a dense subhymenium, and a thickening hymenium. Basidia clavate, 4-(6) sterigmas. Basidiospores  ellipsoid to slightly cylindrical, hyaline with (1) 2 oil droplets, 5,5-6,5 x 2-3 µm. Chemical spot tests negative or not significative. Rather rare or unnoticed in our prospection area, on rotten wood or decaying stumps. N.B. This species formerly was classified as ectomycorrhyzal. Its lichenized status is currently recognized. Molecular and phylogenetic studies have assigned this species to the Clavulinaceae (Cantharellales). Easily mistaken with species belonging to the Clavaria and to the Typhula genera but the latter are devoid of thallus.*

Additional information on Multiclavula mucida phylogeny: ERTZ D. & al. A new lineage of lichenized basidiomycetes inferred from a two-gene phylogeny : The LEPIDOSTROMATACEAE with three species from the tropics. 2008. American Journal of Botany. 95 (12) : 1548-1556.







Multiclavula mucida Alsace 1
Jean Pierre AUGST



Multiclavula mucida Alsace 2
Jean Pierre AUGST



Multiclavula mucida Alsace 3
Jean Pierre AUGST



Multiclavula mucida Alsace 4
Jean Pierre AUGST



Multiclavula mucida Alsace 5
Jean Pierre AUGST



Multiclavula mucida Alsace Storckensohn 1
Bernard CLESSE



Multiclavula mucida Alsace Storckensohn 2
Bernard CLESSE



Multiclavula mucida Alsace Storckensohn 3
Bernard CLESSE



Multiclavula mucida Alsace Storckensohn 4
Bernard CLESSE



Return
Content : Alain Gérault - Website development : Sylvain Ard - Hosting : Online.net