Français English

Ascodichaena rugosa  Butin

Synonyms:

Polymorphum rugosum (Fr.) D. Hawksw. & Punith  Anamorphe

Dichaena faginea (Pers.) Fr. Anamorphe

Dichaena rugosa Fr. Téléomorphe

Opegrapha faginea Pers. Téléomorphe



Family: ASCODICHAENACEAE

Habitat: Ubiquitous

Description

     Bark tree parasite Ascomycete fungus. Exist under 2 states : perfect state, sexual (Teleomorph) very rare and the imperfect state, asexual  (Anamorph) very common.

Anamorph : visible as darkish ellipsoid horizontal strips on smooth bark of trees; these strips are formed by a highly rough to warted tissue, dark-brown, dark, where fungus hyphae and host cork cells are intertwined (due to reaction to infestation), to the edge pycnidia are found as big black dots. Pycnidia are permanently reniewed during each favourable period and are replaced by rough tissue inducing a fungus centrifuge growth. Reproduction of this imperfect state is done through macro and microconidia. Species very common on trees with smooth bark and notably Fagus where it can develop large colonies.

Teleomorph : perfect state with black apothecia, 1-2 mm, ovoid, long and irregular, with a crack or stellate opening (the general aspect of apothecia suggested to classifiy this species as an Opegrapha s.l. easily confused with, notably Graphina pauciloculata). Ascospores number in asci variable, colourless, warted, ovoid to ellipsoid, 18-24 x 13-16 µm. This state is very uncommon and can be observed on Quercus bark already well covered with lichens, particularly Enterographa crassa. N.B. Not to be confused with  Stigmidium microspilum that is not warted/rough and has perithecia.

N.B. This species is highly variable, and consequently has a great number of synonyms.*







Ascodichaena rugosa Anamorphe ForĂȘt du Cranou 1
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Ascodichaena rugosa Anamorphe ForĂȘt du Cranou 2
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Ascodichaena rugosa Anamorphe Saint-Herbot 1
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Ascodichaena rugosa Téléomorphe Saint-Herbot 2
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Ascodichaena rugosa Téléomorphe Saint Herbot 3
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Ascodichaena rugosa Téléomorphe Brest 1
Joël QUERELLOU



Ascodichaena rugosa Téléomorphe Brest 2
Joël QUERELLOU



Return
Content : Alain Gérault - Website development : Sylvain Ard - Hosting : Online.net