Français English

Schismatomma quercicola  Coppins & P. James

Synonyms:

Lecidea cinnabarina  auct. non Sommerf.



Family: ROCCELLACEAE

Habitat: Oceanic zone

Description

    Thallus thin, smooth, minutely irregular or verrucose, pale grey, pale greyish, pale grey-greenish when moist, pale grey-brown when dry, sometimes with green patches owing to algae, soralia scattered all over the thallus, 0.2-0.5 mm diam., pale greyish when moist but whitish when dry, not contiguous. Apothecia unknown in our prospection area. Photobiont: Trentepohlia. K-, C-, KC-, Pd+ orange. Rare in our prospection area, on bark of deciduous trees, notably Quercus, either isolated or in humid and exposed woodlands. N.B. General aspect similar to Opegrapha vermicellifera but the latter has a more greyish thallus and white powdery pycnidia, Lecanactis subabietina has also pycnidia and a more greyish thallus, but is K+ yellow whereas  Tylophoron hibernicum  is C+ red and has large sporodochia.*







Schismatomma quercicola Poullan-sur-mer 1
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Schismatomma quercicola Poullan-sur-mer 2
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Schismatomma quercicola Poullan-sur-mer 3
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Schismatomma quercicola Poullan-sur-mer 4
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Schismatomma quercicola Poullan-sur-mer 5
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Schismatomma quercicola Douarnenez 1
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Schismatomma quercicola Douarnenez 2
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Schismatomma quercicola Douarnenez 3
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Schismatomma quercicola Douarnenez 4
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Return
Content : Alain Gérault - Website development : Sylvain Ard - Hosting : Online.net