Français English

Bactrospora homalotropa (Nyl.) Egea & Torrente

Synonyms:

Lecanactis homalotropa  (Nyl.) Gilenstam

Bacidia homalotropa (Nyl.) H. Olivier



Family: ROCCELLACEAE

Habitat: Oceanic zone

Description

   Thallus thin, smooth, greyish-white, whitish, white-glaucous, sometimes with orange spots in the wounds or scratches (Trentepohlia), no prothallus except in case of contact with other species. Apothecia numerous, scattered all over thallus, 0.2-0.6 mm diam., discs concave to flat, black, thick margin regular and continuous at first and then quickly torn and irregular, black. Asci with 8 parallel very lengthy ascospores (cylindri acicular). Ascospores up to 50-septate, 110-140 x 3-5 µm; display the specific property of self-fragmentation in small rectangular or square fragments immediatly after being expelled from asci (in section, optical microscopy). Photobiont : Trentepohlia. Chemical spot tests negative. Rare, on smooth bark of trunks in humid, sheltered oceanic woodlands in a hyperoceanic Graphidion community together with other corticolous species and notably Thelotrema petractoides.*







Bactrospora homalotropa Crozon 1
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Bactrospora homalotropa Crozon 2
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Bactrospora homalotropa Crozon 3
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Bactrospora homalotropa Crozon 4
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Bactrospora homalotropa Crozon 5
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Return
Content : Alain Gérault - Website development : Sylvain Ard - Hosting : Online.net