Français English

Lecanactis subabietina Coppins & P. James

Synonyms:

Inoderma subabietinum (Coppins & P. James) Ertz & Frisch



Family: ARTHONIACEAE

Habitat: Ubiquitous

Description

    Thallus crustose, potentially covering large surfaces (10-20 cm across), more or less contiguous, cracked, minutely granular, greyish, pale olive-grey, grey-whitish, lead grey. Apothecia unknown, numerous pycnidia scattered all over the thallus, blackish, sessile, globose, slightly larger towards the base, covered with a thick white pruine layer, often with a pale yellowish or brown-yellowish conidial mass extruded from the wide ostiole.  Conidia oblong, 4-5 x 1.2-1.7 µm. Photobiont: Trentepohlia. Thallus : C-, K-, KC-, Pd- ; pycnidia pruine (to be observed under magnifying lens): C-, K+ yellow, Pd-. Rather common and probably often confused with other species, on dry bark low down on trunk of old trees: Quercus, Pinus, etc. and occasionally on Hedera dead stems and decaying ferns. Not to be confused with sterile morphs of Lecanactis abietina of which pycnidia pruine is C+ red, with sterile morphs of Opegrapha vermicellifera which has K- pycnidia pruine, and with Schismatomma quercicola  which is Pd+ orange, is devoid of pycnidia and has soredia.*







Lecanactis subabietina Rosnoƫn
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Lecanactis subabietina Brest 1
Joƫl QUERELLOU



Lecanactis subabietina Brest 2
Joƫl QUERELLOU



Lecanactis subabietina Brest 3
Joƫl QUERELLOU



Lecanactis subabietina Brest 4
Joƫl QUERELLOU



Lecanactis subabietina Brest 5
Joƫl QUERELLOU



Return
Content : Alain Gérault - Website development : Sylvain Ard - Hosting : Online.net