Français English

Pertusaria albescens var. corallina (Zahlbr.) Laundon forme corticole.

Synonyms:

Lepra albescens (Huds.) Hafellner morpho corallina ? forme corticole (Statut à l'étude)



Family: OCHROLECHIACEAE

Habitat: Oceanic zone

Description

    Thallus crustose, rather thick, more or less verrucose, wide prothallus often typically delimited and zoned, rounded-like, covered (sometimes almost entirely) with verrucose or nodulose soralia, roughly coralloid, pale greyish, pale grey-greenish. Apothecia very scarce. Chemical spot tests negative. Rather rare, on mossy barks of deciduous tress in humid and shaded areas, sometimes mixed with Lepra albescens var. albescens in poorly-lit and shaded areas. See also Lepra albescens on rock notably in case of shaded schists and slates.

N.B. This taxon has not yet been transferred to the genus Lepra due to lack of molecular analysis.







Pertusaria albescens var. corallina ForĂȘt d'Iraty Pays Basque 1
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Pertusaria albescens var. corallina ForĂȘt d'Iraty Pays Basque 2
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Pertusaria albescens var. corallina ForĂȘt d'Iraty Pays Basque 3
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Pertusaria albescens var. corallina ForĂȘt d'Iraty Pays Basque 4
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Return
Content : Alain Gérault - Website development : Sylvain Ard - Hosting : Online.net