Français English

Lichenomphalia pararustica  (Clémençon) Elborne

Synonyms:

Omphalia pararustica Clémençon

Phytoconis pararustica (Clémençon) P. Roux & P. A. Moreau



Family: TRICHOLOMATACEAE

Habitat: Ubiquitous

Description

Lichenized basidiomycota (basidiolichen)

    Thallus composed of green algae (Coccomyxa) forming a thin granulose layer on the ground, gelatinous when moist and powdery when dry, green, dark green, bottle-green. Carpophore with pileus to 4-10 mm diam., flat to slightly convex, then convex and umbilicate, hygrophanous, ribbed, margin crenulate, dull brown, brownish, fading to cream-ochraceous when drying. Lamellae decurrent, dentate (1-toothed), thick with large gaps, dull whitish, cream. Stipe cylindrical, 4-18 x 0.4-1.1 mm, concolourous to the pileus, minutely pubescent, base with short erect hairs. Trama thin, whitish, without peculiar smell or flavour, hyphae not intertwined, suprapellis with encrusted hyphae, cheilocystidia (cystidia on the edges of lamellae) absent. Basidia 4-spored. Basidiospores colourless, tear-shaped, 7-9 x 3-4,5 µm. Chemical spot tests negative. Rare, on humid soils among mosses and lichens. N.B. This species is rather close to Lichenomphalia velutina to the point of being considered by some authors as a tetraspored form of the latter which usually is 2-spored.*







Lichenomphalia pararustica Madeira 1
Javier FERNANDEZ



Lichenomphalia pararustica Madeira 2
Javier FERNANDEZ



Lichenomphalia pararustica Madeira 3
Javier FERNANDEZ



Lichenomphalia pararustica Spores Madeira 4
Placido IGLESIAS



Lichenomphalia pararustica Hymenium Madeira 5
Placido IGLESIAS



Lichenomphalia pararustica Hyphes Madeira 6
Placido IGLESIAS



Return
Content : Alain Gérault - Website development : Sylvain Ard - Hosting : Online.net