Français English

Arthopyrenia punctiformis  A. Massal.

Synonyms:

Naeotrocymbe punctiformis  (Pers.) R. C. Harris



Family: ARTHOPYRENIACEAE

Habitat: Ubiquitous

Description

     Superficial thallus very thin barely visible, practically colorless and showing the coloration of the underlying bark or appearing as a grayish or blackish veil on the whitish bark. Perithecia numerous, scattered throughout the thallus, small, hemispherical with a circular or oval base, 0.1-0.25 mm, black. Spores from long pear-shaped asci 40-55 x 15-22 µm, colorless, long elliptical, 1- septate and narrowed at the level of the septum, frequent presence of a colorless perispore, (NB. The very old spores are sometimes brown- yellowish and 3-septate), 16-20 x 4-5 µm. No significant color chemical reactions. Common species on the bark of small branches of deciduous trees with smooth bark. N.B. Often associated with Arthonia punctiformis which does not have perithecia and spores 3-septate. Probably non-lichenized, quite variable and probably containing several taxa, we have taken this species here in the broad sense.







Arthopyrenia punctiformis Sur Betula, Ardennes 1
Jacques HAINE



Arthopyrenia punctiformis (Gris) et Arthonia punctiformis (Blanchâtre) Sur Betula, Ardennes 2
Jacques HAINE



Arthopyrenia punctiformis Sur Betula, Ardennes 3
Jacques HAINE



Arthopyrenia punctiformis Sur Betula, Ardennes 4
Jacques HAINE



Arthopyrenia punctiformis Asque
Jacques HAINE



Arthopyrenia punctiformis Spore
Jacques HAINE



Return
Content : Alain Gérault - Website development : Sylvain Ard - Hosting : Online.net