Français English

Collemopsidium halodytes (Nyl.) Grube & B. D. Ryan

Synonyms:

Pyrenocollema halodytes (Nyl.) Grube & B. D. Ryan



Family: XANTHOPYRENIACEAE

Habitat: Littoral zone

Description

   Thallus superficial, translucent at first, then opaque, pale brown, brownish, smooth, more or less regular, without black ridges, sometimes with minute black or brown dots. Perithecia flattened, sessile, 0.1-0.4 mm, involucrellum spreading laterally, in old specimen ostiole deeply immersed lifebelt-like. Ascospores oblong, 1-septate, 13-22 x 5-9 µm. Pycnidia  common, resembling to perithecia but smaller. Photobiont : cyanobacteria. On siliceous or calcareous rocks or boulders in the littoral zone (see also Collemopsidium halodytes forme sur Patella with a thallus and rather similar). This species can be distinguished from Collemopsidium elegans by the absence of warts and ridges on the thallus and its flattened perithecia. Verrucaria ditmarsica s.l. may also be confused but its perithecia are hemispherical, ascospores simple and it grows higher on the foreshore.

This species is considered here stricto sensu.







Collemopsidium Cf halodytes Pointe du Toulinguet 5
Michel DAVID



Collemopsidium halodytes Asques Bleu Coton Roscanvel 10
Jacques HAINE



Collemopsidium Cf halodytes Pointe du Toulinguet Pen-Hat 3
Michel DAVID



Collemopsidium halodytes Roscanvel 3
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Collemopsidium halodytes Roscanvel 13
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Collemopsidium halodytes Coupe KOH Roscanvel 7
Jacques HAINE



Collemopsidium halodytes Asques Lugol Roscanvel 8
Jacques HAINE



Collemopsidium halodytes Périthéce Roscanvel 5
Jacques HAINE



Collemopsidium Cf. halodytes Pointe du Toulinguet 1
Michel DAVID



Collemopsidium halodytes Asques Lugol Roscanvel 9
Jacques HAINE



Collemopsidium Cf. halodytes Pointe du Toulinguet 4
Michel DAVID



Collemopsidium Cf halodytes Pointe du Toulinguet 6
Michel DAVID



Collemopsidium halodytes Roscanvel 4
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Collemopsidium Cf halodytes Pointe du Toulinguet Pen-Hat 5
Michel DAVID



Collemopsidium Cf halodytes & Verrucaria halizoa Pointe du Toulinguet 8
Michel DAVID



Collemopsidium halodytes Roscanvel 2
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Collemopsidium halodytes Roscanvel S1
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Collemopsidium halodytes Coupe KOH Roscanvel 6
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Collemopsidium halodytes avec Wahlenbergiella striatula Camaret 1
Michel DAVID



Collemopsidium halodytes Spores KOH Roscanvel 11
Jacques HAINE



Collemopsidium halodytes Spores Lugol Roscanvel 12
Jacques HAINE



Return
Content : Alain Gérault - Website development : Sylvain Ard - Hosting : Online.net