Français English

Pertusaria pluripuncta forme fertile.

Synonyms:

Pertusaria rupicola var. bispora  ?



Family: PERTUSARIACEAE

Habitat: Xeric supralittoral  zone

Description

    Thallus crustose, rimose to cracked, verrucose, warts more or less elongated and wavy, coarsely warted at the center that may be dented or even blistered, grey-yellowish, yellowish, ochre-yellowish tinged greenish, prothallus almost always present, heterogeneous with pale grey-yellowish and dark grey-blackish sections. Apothecia, 1-5 at the tip of warts, minute volcanoes-like or blisters, 0.5-1 mm diam., punctiform, irregular, disc olive-brown at first then blackish, exciple usually inconspicuous, possibly slightly prominent, concolourous to the thallus. Ascii 2-spored. Ascospores narrowly ellipsoid, very large and with thick walls, 70-110 x 25-60 µm. Thallus : C+ orange, K+ yellowish, KC+ orange, Pd+/- red-orange. Rare, this fertile morph has a very limited extension, most often isolated on acid rocks in the xeric supralittoral zone. This fertile morph is markedly verrucose and definitely more than the sterile one. It probably has been confused with other fertile Pertusaria with similar aspect  but these species are not yellowish in the field (not accounting for different chemical spot tests). Pertusaria pertusa var. rupestris is white-greyish. Fertile specimen of Pertusaria pseudocorallina have pink tinge. Pertusaria rupicola known also as Pertusaria rupicola var. bispora, is very similar and probably has often been mistaken, but is frequently isidiate and only the fertile morph is similar. In the field, the latter is more creamish and its warts are smaller, limited to 1 apothecia and without heterogeneous prothallus.*







Pertusaria pluripuncta f. fertile Pointe du Raz 1
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Pertusaria pluripuncta f. fertile Pointe du Raz 2
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Pertusaria pluripuncta f. fertile Cap de la Chèvre 1
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Pertusaria pluripuncta f. fertile Cap de la Chèvre 2
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Pertusaria pluripuncta f. fertile Cap de la Chèvre 3
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Pertusaria pluripuncta f. fertile Cap de la Chèvre 4
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Pertusaria pluripuncta f. fertile Pointe de Dinan
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Pertusaria pluripuncta avec apothécies avortées et fertiles Pointe de l'Armorique 2
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Pertusaria pluripuncta f. fertile Toulbroc'h
Joël QUERELLOU



Pertusaria pluripuncta f. fertile Cap de la Chèvre 5
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Pertusaria pluripuncta fertile Le Conquet 1
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Pertusaria pluripuncta fertile Le Conquet 2
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Return
Content : Alain Gérault - Website development : Sylvain Ard - Hosting : Online.net