Français English

Myriolecis invadens (H. Magn.) Sliwa, Zhao Xin & Lumbsch

 

Synonyms:

Lecanora dispersa f. coniotropa (Fr.) Arnold

Lecanora invadens H. Magn.



Family: LECANORACEAE

Habitat: Ubiquitous

Description

    Thallus crustose, restricted to the apothecia edges, often superficial and effuse, pale grey, grey-greenish. Apothecia scattered or clustered, sessile, 0.4-1 mm diam., discs smooth, flat to convex, usually pruinose, rather dark yellow-brownish with dark blue-greenish to blackish spots, often lead-grey tinged blue-greenish, epithecium blue-greenish with a few (soluble in K) granules, exciple pruinose, minutely crenulate, whitish. Ascospores simple, hyaline, broadly ellipsoid, 9-12 x 6-7.5 µm. Exciple: C- or C+/- yellow, K- or K+/- yellow, KC+ yellow, P-; disc: C-, K- or K+/- yellow, KC+/- yellow, Pd-, UV- or UV+ yellowish. Rare, on acid or almost neutral rocks, often in association with other lichens thriving in the same habitats:  Aspicilia sp., Lecanora sp., Verrucaria sp. N.B. This taxon is very close, and may well be a simple morphotype of Lecanora semipallida. In fact this taxon is diversely ranked according to the authors. Here, we put emphasis on chemical, morphological and habitat traits, but the usual restrictions on the assigned ranking should apply until further research clarifies the issue.*







Lecanora invadens Cf. Sur kersantite avec Caloplaca crenularia. H么pital-Camfrout 1
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Lecanora invadens Cf.Avec son cort猫ge sur kersantite H么pital-Camfrout 2
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Lecanora invadens Cf. Sur kersantite. H么pital-Camfrout 3
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Lecanora invadens Cf. Avec son cort猫ge sur kersantite. H么pital-Camfrout 4
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Lecanora invadens Cf. Sur kersantite. H么pital-Camfrout 5
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Return
Content : Alain Gérault - Website development : Sylvain Ard - Hosting : Online.net