Français English

Enchylium tenax var. vulgare (Schaer.) Cl. Roux comb. prov.

Synonyms:

Collema tenax var. vulgare (Schreb.) Degel.



Family: COLLEMATACEAE

Habitat: Oceanic zone

Description

   Differs from the Collema tenax var. tenax canonical type by its thallus, forming rosette,  markedly convex, 2-3 cm diam., tightly appressed, lobes swollen, short and stocky, widened, apices green-bottle when moist, green-dark to brown-green when dry. Apothecia usually numerous. Microscopic and chemical characteristics identical to the canonical type. Rare in our prospection area, on mossy calcareous rocks and sometimes on mortar of old walls.*







Collema tenax var. vulgare L'Aber Le Four à Chaux 1
Michel DAVID



Collema tenax var. vulgare L'Aber Le Four à Chaux 2
Michel DAVID



Collema tenax var. vulgare L'Aber Le Four à Chaux 3
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Collema tenax var. vulgare L'Aber Le Four à Chaux 4
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Collema tenax var. vulgare L'Aber Le Four à Chaux 5
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Collema tenax var. vulgare L'Aber Le Four à Chaux 6
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Enchylium tenax var. vulgare Sur vieux mur Le Passage 1
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Enchylium tenax var. vulgare Sur vieux mur Le Passage 2
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Enchylium tenax var. vulgare L'Aber Four à chaux 11
Michel DAVID



Enchylium tenax var. vulgare L'Aber Four à chaux 12
Michel DAVID



Return
Content : Alain Gérault - Website development : Sylvain Ard - Hosting : Online.net