Français English

Cladonia convoluta (Lam.) Anders

Synonyms:

Cladonia foliacea subsp. endiviifolia (Dicks.) Boistel



Family: CLADONIACEAE

Habitat: Ubiquitous

Description

    Thallus composed of large squamules, 1-4 x 0.5-1 cm, more or less folded, cornet-like, variable according to the hygrometry level, upper surface typically yellow-green, lower surface whitish, small clusters of black rhizines sometimes present at squamules margins. Apothecia and pycnidia very rare.  Thallus: C-, K-, KC+ yellow, Pd+ red. Thermophilic species, grows in cracks or at the base of calcareous rocks. This taxon is very similar and synonymous of Cladonia foliacea subsp. endiviifolia. Presented here under the ancient name only to highlight the amazingly variable aspects of Cladonia foliacea s. l.. The specimen presented here belong to an extreme morph and have to be compared to Cladonia foliacea subsp. endiviifolia found Brittany which is an intermediate morph between this extreme one and Cladonia foliacea subsp. foliacea.*







Cladonia convoluta Manosque 1
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Cladonia convoluta Manosque 2
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Cladonia convoluta Manosque 3
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Cladonia convoluta Manosque 4
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Cladonia convoluta Sur sol calcaire Ardennes
Jacques HAINE



Cladonia convoluta Nièvre 1
Arnaud DELHOUME



Cladonia convoluta Nièvre 1
Arnaud DELHOUME



Cladonia convoluta Nièvre 3
Arnaud DELHOUME



Return
Content : Alain Gérault - Website development : Sylvain Ard - Hosting : Online.net